Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Part 3: Lies, misquotation, propaganda: A Fact check of Dhruv Rathee's video on Modi's independence day speech

  • Share

Summary

Dhruv Rathee's videos are full of lies and misquotation. He does cherry-picking of facts and data to prove his own narratives. In this post, we have done a fact check of his video in which he has accused the Prime Minister of lying on the eve of independence day.

In our previous article of this series, we had proven how Dhruv Rathee is a relentless purveyor of misinformation.

Part 2: Dhruv Rathee - a relentless purveyor of misinformation

This is the final part of this series in which we will do fact-checking of one of his videos to prove how his videos are full of lies and misquotations.

Last year he had uploaded a video on Youtube to tell his viewers that PM Modi lied in his Independence day speech.

Misquotation

The Prime Minister mentioned in his Independence Day speech that an additional 56 lakh people filed Personal Income Tax Returns from 1st April to 5th August 2017. Last year for the same period, the figure was 22 lakh. Dhruv Rathee showed this portion of PM Modi's speech in the video and claimed that Modi Jee is saying 56 lakhs new tax-payers were added after demonetization.

This is misquotation because PM Modi had clearly said that 56 lakhs new taxpayers were added between 1st April 2017- 5th Aug 2017. I am really surprised how this guy can miss such a point.

He went on to claim that Finance Minister Arun Jaitley had earlier stated on 16th May that 91 Lakhs new taxpayers were added. This is true that the Finance Minister had stated that 91 lakh taxpayers have been added to the tax net as a result of action taken by the Income Tax Department. However, the statement of the Finance Minister regarding the addition of 91 lakh taxpayers to the tax-base referred to the total number of new returns filed during the entire financial year 2016-17. Hence this is not comparable with data in PM’s speech.

He then said Economic Advisor Arvind Subramanian had said that 5.4 lakh new taxpayers were added after demonetization. Then he showed the report of Aug 1, 2017, which claims that 33 lakh new taxpayers were added post demonetization. Based on these reports he claimed that Narendra Modi was lying. But again he is wrong.

The data given by Economic Advisor is based on the data for the period of 9th November to 31st March of 2016-17 and corresponding periods of last two financial years. Moreover, the growth in the number of taxpayers discussed in the Economic Survey is based on the number of new taxpayers assuming the previous year’s growth rate as the reference growth rate. On the other hand, the growth of Individual return-filers referred to in PM’s speech is with respect to new as well as old taxpayers. Thus, the data used in the Economic Survey is different from data referred to in PM’s speech in respect of the period of filing as well as the type of taxpayers and the two are not comparable. 

The reply to Unstarred Question No. 2017 in Rajya Sabha on 01.08.2017 mentioned that during 09.11.2016 to 31.03.2017 the number of ITRs filed was 1.96 crore as against 1.63 crores filed during the corresponding period of last financial year (2015-16). Therefore, a number of additional returns filed during this period work out to be 33 lakh. However, this data cannot be compared with the other data mentioned above. The data referred to in Economic Survey is with regard to new taxpayers or first-time return filers only whereas the data provided in the Rajya Sabha Question was in respect of all returns filed. 

The finance ministry had issued a clarification on 18th Aug 2017. You can read it here.

Hence, the claim of Dhruv Rathee is completely false. We understand that he uploaded the video on 17th and the clarification came on 18th Aug 2017. But even after clarification, he has not taken his video down. Forget about taking the video down, he hasn't even issued an apology.

He further claimed that if we search on google, we can find fact-checked articles which will show that Modi had lied at least 7-8 times. Well, we searched for it and the result was quite opposite. Here is a fact check of PM Modi's speech by Fact Checker.

Dhruv Rathee claimed that PM Modi had increased the data of electrification of villages by 5%. But as per Fact Checker, Modi's claim was true.

Credit: Fact Checker

Conclusion: We will conclude this series on Dhruv Rathee with the message that his videos are full of lies, misquotation and cherry-picking of facts and data to prove his own narratives. Most of the time he presents his personal thoughts as facts. Hence, he is not a trustworthy person and we advise our readers to not to form an opinion based on his videos.

Read the first and second part of this series here

Part 1: Exposing Dhruv Rathee and his squad - an undeclared IT Cell of Aam Aadmi Party

Part 2: Dhruv Rathee - a relentless purveyor of misinformation

Here is another instance when Dhruv Rathee was caught misleading his viewers: Had Health Expenses Pushed 55 Million Indians Into Poverty In 2017 As Claimed by Dhruv Rathee

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon