All Posts SUBMIT A NEW POST

FACT CHECK: Did INC and BJP posted picture of a US Navy ship on Indian Navy Day?

To commemorate the 'Indian Navy Day' day, a picture was widely used by political parties and politicians in their social media posts. In our investigation, we found out that the picture by INC and BJP, and politicians in their social media posts on the occasion of Indian Navy Day is actually a picture of the US Navy ship and not of the Indian Navy.

FACT CHECK: Did Manoj Tiwari tweet US navy picture while wishing Indian Navy Day?

In our investigation, we found out that the picture posted by Manoj Tiwari is from the joint exercise by the Indian and US Navy and the leading ship in the fleet is INS Rana from the Indian Navy. The picture was captured after completion of a cooperation exercise between the Indian and US navy on the Malabar Coast.

Fact Check: Is Ravish Kumar spreading lies about no actions taken against Sadhvi Pragya on calling Nathuram Godse a patriot?

In our investigation, we found out that an old video from May 2019 is being used to claim that a 'show-cause notice' has been issued to Pragya Thakur for her latest remark on Nathuram Godse, and to mislead people. 

FACT CHECK: Is one of the accused in Hyderabad gang rape and murder case being thrashed by cops?

In our investigation, we found out that a video of another incident from Chittoor was being shared with a claim that one of the accused in this case was being thrashed by police in Andhra Pradesh. 

FACT CHECK: Did Amit Shah get furious due to low turn up of crowd during a rally in Jharkhand?

In our investigation, we found out the headlines suggesting that Amit Shah got furious due to the low turn up of the crowd and asked people to call 25 people each is misleading. Amit Shah made those statements while asking people for votes in a totally different way. 

FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral Nirbhaya Helpline number for women in distress

In our investigation, we found out that the phone number widely shared on social media as the ‘Nirbhaya helpline’, was launched in 2015 by Railway police and was limited to Mumbai and is no longer operational. 

Did Devi Lal win 67 out of 90 seats but could not form government in Haryana due to Governor's bias in 1982 election

The claim that the Haryana governor called Bhajan Lal to form his government instead of Devi Lal, who won 67 of the 90 seats in the 1982 Haryana Assembly election is false.

FACT CHECK: Did BJP receive funds from a company which is linked to terror funding?

In our investigation, we found out that the claim BJP received donations from a company that is being probed by ED in relation to terror funding is true.

The viral picture showing Uddhav Thackeray bowing in front of the picture and bust of Sonia Gandhi is fake

The viral picture in which Uddhav Thackeray can be seen bowing down in front of Sonia Gandhi's bust is fake

FACT CHECK: Will Rs 2000 notes be discontinued from 31 December?

In our investigation, we found out that the claim in the viral message that Rs 2000 notes will be discontinued from December 31, 2019, is false.

FACT CHECK: Did Narendra Modi put out a despairing tweet related to Fadnavis resignation?

In our investigation, we found out PM Modi did not tweet in relation to the resignation of Fadnavis. One of his old tweets from 2016 is being linked to Fadnavis' resignation and shared as a recent one.

FACT CHECK: Is Ravish Kumar spreading lies on his prime-time show?

 In our investigation, we found out that the widely shared clip on twitter is not edited and Ravish Kumar did make those statements on his prime-time show.

A picture of an old man is being shared with a fake claim that he is a JNU student

In the investigation, it was clear that the picture of an old man being shared on social media with a claim that Cop finds his lost uncle studying in JNU campus during a brawl between Ph.D. is false. The old man seen in the picture is Rehat Ali from Assam and not of JNU's Ph.D. student Moinuddin. He was accused of being a Bangladeshi but as the charge was not proved, he came out of jail. The screenshot is of a satirical article that people are now sharing incorrectly.

An year old Video from Bihar shared with a fake claim that UP police beats up a Rickshaw driver for asking fare

The video which is being shared with the claim that the e-rickshaw driver was brutally beaten up by the UP Police for asking rickshaw fare from the police, is false. The viral video is of 2018 from the Nawada city of Bihar.

Fact Check: Is no temple in Delhi older than 100 years?

There are a number of temples in Delhi that are much older than 100 years which clearly means that the claim 'no temple in Delhi or in its nearby area is older than 100 years' is FALSE.

A movie still was used to pay tribute to martyred police personnel Tukaram Omble.

The viral picture of late Tukaram Omble is taken from a movie screengrab ‘The Attacks of 26/11’ in which the character of Tukaram was played by an actor Sunil Jadhav.

Fact Check: Is protest by the students in JNU politically motivated?

An old picture of JNU students from 2016 is being shared as a recent one amid student's protest against the fee hike.

FACT CHECK: Is an old Sikh man being thrashed for chanting Bharat Mata Ki Jai?

A video of a feud between sellers due to personal enmity is being shared with a communal angle to mislead people. 

Has Ajit Pawar received clean-chit in the irrigation scam in two-days after joining hands with BJP?

In the recent turn of events in Maharashtra's political crisis, a piece of news went viral that all files in an irrigation scam involving newly elected Deputy CM of state, Ajit Pawar, have been closed. However, to rebuff the misinformation, the Maharashtra Anti-Corruption Bureau maintained that information was being twisted to present a false picture 

The viral image of Kanhaiya Kumar with a map showing Kashmir as a part of Pakistan is photoshopped

The viral image of Kanhaiya Kumar with a map in the background showing Kashmir as a part of Pakistan is photoshopped.

3 years old picture from Srinagar shared with a claim that a JNU student was beaten up badly for protesting

The viral picture is about 3 years old from Srinagar and has nothing to do with recent protests in JNU.

Fact Check: Truth behind the video showing new attendance system introduced in schools by Arivind Kejriwal

An old video from a school in Pakistan is now being circulated showing a new attendance system in Delhi schools.

FACT CHECK: Is BJP leader threatening a journalist not to ask questions?

A video was widely shared on social media with a claim that a BJP leader is threatening a journalist of dire consequences if he will ask questions against BJP leadership. In our investigation, we found out that the man in the video, Harish Mishra, is not a BJP leader and whatever he says in the video is a sarcastic reply to a question asked by the reporter. 

Truth behind misinformation spreading on Social Media amid protest by students in JNU

Amid protest by JNU's students, against the university's administration after a fee hike in the hostel manual, misinformation is spreading like fire on social media. Raging JNU students are featuring on news channels almost every single day, and in an attempt to undermine the student's stand and demands, old and unrelated images are being shared with untrue and misleading claims. In our investigation, we found that the pictures are being shared on social media with false claims or, old and not related to JNU at all.

Fact Check: Did Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind write to Sonia Gandhi to not support Shiv Sena during political crisis in Maharashtra?

Amid a political crisis in Maharashtra, a picture surfaced on social media claiming that a Muslim organization named Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind wrote a letter to INC president Sonia Gandhi, urging not to support Shiv Sena in forming a government in the state.In our investigation, we found out that the viral letter claiming Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind wrote a letter to INC president Sonia Gandhi is fake.  

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of police beating half-dead man in Unnao during farmers protest

A video went viral on social media that Unnao police are mercilessly beating farmers. In our investigation, we found out that he viral video of a policeman beating a half-dead was being shared with a false narrative and as the man was not injured can be seen running in the actual video. 

Fact Check: Farmers beaten by belts under Modi raj - Truth about the viral video

The victim in the video is Sukhram Meghwal, who was beaten by a few men from Jat Community on November 3, 2019. The victim belongs to the Meghwal community. 

A 10 years old picture of a house in Gaza shared in the name of Kashmir

A picture of a ghastly damaged building is going viral on social media, claiming that this is the condition of houses in Kashmir. It is clear from the investigation that a 10-year-old photo of Gaza is being shared on social media with a false claim. This photo has nothing to do with Kashmir.

Fact Check: Had Lala Lajpat Rai considered Muslims as a threat?

Recently, a post quoting one of the most prominent freedom fighters, Lala Lajpat Rai, was widely shared on social media. The post claims that he considered Muslims as a threat. In our investigation, we found out that whatever the tweet quotes were actually written by Lala Lajpat Rai in a letter to C R Das, but has been misrepresented as some of the sentences are eliminated and presented in way to give a different, rather misleading context and meaning of the statements, that were said by Lala Lajpat Rai.  

Fact Check: No, Shah Rukh Khan does not owe Dubai’s Burj Khalifa 2 crore rupees for a birthday greeting displayed on it

A morphed screenshot of NDTV article is going viral on social media to falsely claim that Shah Rukh Khan owes Dubai’s Burj Khalifa 2 crore rupees for a birthday greeting displayed on the building’s facade. 

Fact Check: Old video of a murder in Maharashtra shared as attack on Muslims by RSS members

A clip from CCTV footage was widely shared on social media with a false claim that members of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) attacked a Muslim man. The incident shown in the video took place in 2017 when a man was killed by a rival gang member after he was released from jail in 2017. 

Older rates of food in the canteen of Parliament viral on social media - new rates are still cheaper than the market price

A picture of the price chart of the Indian Parliament canteen is doing rounds on social media. In our investigation, we found out that a widely shared price chart is misleading as it is outdated and has been revised in 2016. 

Fact Check: Did Prime Minister Modi write a letter to congratulate Chief Justice of India on Ayodhya verdict?

A fake letter is being circulated in the name of Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi claiming that he has congratulating CJI Gogoi on the verdict in the Ayodhya dispute. The Dhaka-based Indian High Commission had alerted people about a fake letter circulating in the news media of Bangladesh. 

Fact Check: Did Mahua Moitra breach the Model Code of Conduct before the upcoming by-election in West Bengal?

In the wake of the upcoming by-election in West Bengal, Trinamool Congress Party ( TMC) MP Mahua Moitra was accused of breaching the Model Code of Conduct (MCC). In our investigation, we found that the viral picture of Mahua Moitra is an old one that was clicked on August 18. 

Fact Check: Had East India Company issued coins featuring Lord Ram?

A picture was widely shared on social media with a claim that East India Company used to issue coins that features Hindu God during its India rule. In our investigation, we found the viral picture is FAKE as there is no mention of such coins in history and several numismatic have ruled out the possibility that such coins were ever issued by East India Company. 

Fact Check: A picture of Eid al-Adha prayers at the Ferozshah Kotla Mosque shared as last prayers at Babri Masjid

A picture of Eid al-Adha prayers at the Ferozshah Kotla Mosque shared as last prayers at Babri Masjid. The viral picture was actually captured during Eid al-Adha prayers in 2008. 

JNU protest: Are students protesting against the rule of curfew timing and dress code in hostels?

A post was shared on social media that shows new hostel rules at JNU. In the picture, that appears to be an article from a newspaper, new rules are mentioned. In our investigation, we found out that the information mentioned in the picture about hostel rules at JNU is correct. However, it should also be noted that the rules about curfew timing, visiting timing and dress code, were already present in the existing hostel manual. 

Fact Check: A video of the feud between two groups of Rajputs shared as Dalits being attacked in UP

A video of the feud between two groups of Rajputs over the cutting of crops is shared as Dalits being attacked in UP.

A photoshopped picture of Alka Lamba flaunting congress symbol badge on her T-shirt is going viral on social media

The viral picture showing Alka Lamba pointing to Congress symbol on her t-shirt is photoshopped. She was actually pointing to the Indian flag on her t-shirt.

Fact Check: Did Narendra Modi ignore and humiliate Captain Amrinder Singh?

On 9th November, on the day of the inauguration of Kartarpur Corridor, a video has gone viral on social media with a claim that Narendra Modi arrogantly ignored Chief Minister of Punjab, Captain Amarinder Singh while he was greeting and welcoming PM Modi. In our investigation, we found out that the viral video is edited in a way to mislead people. In the actual video, PM Modi meets and greets Captain Amrinder Singh.

Fact Check: No, Pakistan flag is not painted on rooftop of Kartarpur Gurudwara

The claim is false that Pakistani flag printed on the roof of Kartarpur Gurudawara. The viral picture is not of the Kartarpur Gurudawara but of the immigration center.

Fact Check: Does 2,000 year old Panchavarnaswamy Temple has carving of a man riding bicycle?

A video was shared on Twitter that claims that a 2000-year-old temple in India has a man riding bicycle carved inside it, suggesting that bicycle might have been invented in India, 2000 years ago. In our investigation, we found out the 'man riding bicycle carving' was engraved during the renovation about a hundred years ago, as there is no substantial evidence to prove that the cycle was discovered 2,000 years ago.

Fact Check: Were Jawahar Lal Nehru, Mohammad Ali Jinnah and Sheikh Omar Abdullah step brothers?

A post is doing rounds on social media with a claim that Jawaharlal Nehru, Mohammad Ali Jinnah, and Sheikh Omar Abdullah were stepbrothers. According to the post, this information was taken from a book written by M.O Mathai. In our investigation, we found out that the viral post has no substantial information and is making unverified claims to mislead people.

Fact Check: No, the annual turnover of Statue of Unity is not thrice of that of Taj Mahal

The viral post contains false figures about average visitors and turnover of The Taj Mahal to mislead people. The average turnover of the Taj Mahal in the last three years Rs 61.4 Crore, much more than the revenue mentioned in the viral post.

Fact Check: No, Rajiv and Rahul Gandhi did not read kalma at the funeral of Indira Gandhi

A picture was widely shared on social media with a claim that it was taken on the day of Indira Gandhi's funeral, and Rajiv and Rahul Gandhi are praying and reading out kalma( Islamic prayers) in front of Indira Gandhi’s dead body. In our investigation, we found out that Rajiv and Rahul Gandhi did not read kalma at Indira Gandhi's funeral, and Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan's funeral picture is being shared with a misleading claim. 

Fact Check: Pictures of an injured Maulana during a robbery attempt on him in Lucknow shared as an attack by RSS

Pictures of an injured Muslim cleric are being shared a false claim that members of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) and Bajrang Dal tried to murder him. In our investigation, we found out that the viral pictures of Muslim clerics are being shared with a false claim to mislead people. Some people are trying to portray a ‘failed robbery attempt’ as a communal incident

Fact Check: viral claim regarding imposition of strict communication guidelines ahead of Ayodhya verdict is fake

Recently, a message was widely shared on Facebook and Twitter with a claim that ‘new communication’ guidelines will be enforced resulting in strict surveillance of WhatsApp and social media ahead of the closely-watched verdict in the Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid case. As soon as the viral message became viral, Ayodhya Police debunked these claims through twitter. Therefore, we can conclude that the viral message about new communication guidelines is false. 

Fact Check: A five years old picture of Manoj Tiwari bursting crackers is viral on social media as recent one

An old picture of Manoj Tiwari is doing rounds on social media in which he can be seen burning crackers.

Fact Check of the claims made with a viral video of mob lynching in Fatehpur, UP

The incident took place on 30th October in Semor Village when a man, Nasir Qureshi had come to his in-law's house and had an argument with his wife following which he killed his wife.