Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Truth behind the viral claim about the owner of Himalaya company donating 10 percent of his income to Jihad

  • Share

Summary

The widely circulated claim related to the Himalaya Drug Company is baseless and the image used with the message is also misleading. 

Recently, a picture is widely circulated on social media with a claim that the owner of the Himalaya company donates 10 percent of his annual income to fund terrorism against India and a message to boycott Himalaya. A Facebook user named Beriki Bhushanam Sasi shared the image along with the caption, "Mohammad Menal, who gives 10 % of the total income in jihad #Boycott_Himallaya."

Another twitter user, Dr. Manoj Joshi also shared the same image with a message identifying the man in the picture as Mohammad Menal, the owner of the Himalayan company. The message reads as, "This is the owner of the Himalayan company, #Mohammad Menal, who gives 10 % of the total income Jakat #Boycott_Himallaya "

The truth behind the post

The message along with the image is misleading. The man in the image not Mohammad Menal but Philipe Haydon, CEO of Himalaya Drug Company. Mohammad 'Manal' was the founder of The Himalaya Drug Company in 1930 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. According to the official website further, Manal passed away in 1986. The viral post misidentifies and misspells the owner of the company as 'Mohammed Menal'.

The image used in the viral post was originally used in an Economics Times article.

Himalaya, the herbal wellness and personal care firm issued a statement on Twitter terming the viral posts 'absolutely baseless' and 'untrue'. The statement reads, "The negative rumors, false statements, and photographs being circulated about The Himalaya Drug Company are absolutely baseless and untrue."

In conclusion, the widely circulated claim related to the Himalaya Drug Company is baseless and the image used with the message is also misleading. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48
FACT CHECK: Video of a truck ramming into vehicles in Russia falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 06:33:38
FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-30 12:56:59
Fact Check: Image of a minor boy killed in terror attack in Kashmir shared as atrocity by Indian Army
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-30 08:34:52
Fact Check: Viral claim that Google Pay is not authorized by RBI is false
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-29 20:06:28
Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-29 09:19:15
Fact Check: Is the first branch of the Bank of China being opened in India amid India China face off?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-06-28 14:49:07
Fact Check: One year old picture of a woman hanging from a tree shared with false Communal narratives
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-26 10:28:26
Fact Check: No, the woman seen in this viral image is not Sonia Gandhi
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-26 09:47:33

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon