Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim that the BJP lost 8 seats in the Delhi Assembly elections by less than 100 votes is false. The lowest margin of defeat in Delhi was 753 votes.

The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) registered a landslide victory once again in the recently concluded Delhi Assembly polls with the party winning 62 seats in the 70-member assembly while its rival Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) settling on 8 seats.

Following this, a message is being shared on social media with a claim that BJP (Bhartiya Janta Party) lost 8 seats in Delhi Assembly elections by a margin of just 100 votes. According to the message, the BJP lost by a margin of 1000 votes in 19 seats and 2000 votes in 9 seats. 

A twitter user named Aahana Bose shared the message as a graphic card with a claim that "BJP lost by less than: 8 seats by100 votes, 19 seats by 1,000 votes and 9 seats by 2,000 votes add this seat won 8 is comes to 44 seat".

In the investigation, we found the viral post claiming BJP lost 8 seats in Delhi Assembly elections by a margin of just 100 votes presents incorrect data. There were only 2 seats on which BJP had to face defeat by less than 2 thousand votes. The difference was more on the remaining seats.

We checked the Data available on the Official Website of the Election Commission and found that only on two seats, Adarsh Nagar and Bijwasan, BJP was defeated by the Aam Admi Party (AAP) candidate by less than 2 thousand votes 

This proves that the lowest margin of defeat in Delhi was 753 votes and on none of the seats, BJP lost just by a margin of just 100 votes.

We also find a news report of Hindustan Times titled, '13 seats that saw the closest contests in Delhi assembly election'. According to this report, in Delhi assembly elections which saw a close fight in at least 13 constituencies where victory margins ranged from below 7,000 votes to as low as 753. Outgoing deputy chief minister Manish Sisodia and transport minister Kailash Gahlot were also among the 13 winning candidates with the lowest victory margins.

In two of these 13 seats, BJP candidates in Bijwasan and Adarsh Nagar lost to Aam Aadmi Party candidates by a margin of fewer than 2 thousand votes. AAP candidate from Bijwasan Bhupinder Singh June defeated BJP's Sat Prakash Rana by just 753 votes.

In conclusion, the viral claim that the BJP lost 8 seats in the Delhi Assembly elections by less than 100 votes is false. In the investigation, we found that the lowest margin of defeat in Delhi was 753 votes and on none of the seats, BJP lost just by a margin of just 100 votes.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00
All you need to know about the pictures of a stray dog as salesman in Hyundai Showroom
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-05 17:51:17
Fact Check: CPIM Tripura falsely accuses BJP and RSS of damaging a statue
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-04 10:27:37
Fact Check: Congress IT Cell shares a photo is of a private jet claiming as PM Modi's aircraft
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-03 16:39:56
Fact Check: The man seen in the video was assaulted over an 'illicit affair, no caste angle to the incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-31 08:08:36
Fact Check: Ramayana postage stamps released by PM Modi in 2017 shared as recent ones.
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-30 14:36:40
Fact Check: Old image from Punjab being falsely shared to show the post-rain situation in Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-29 09:20:52
FACT CHECK: Did BJP members use banned Chinese app CamScanner to scan party notice
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-29 06:27:12
Fact Check: Fake notices claims 4G internet to be restored in Jammu and Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-28 12:20:51
Picture of AIIMS doctor shared with a false claim that he gave mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to Covid-19 patient
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-28 09:09:00
Fact Check: No, BJP worker was not caught waving Pakistani flag in Karnataka
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-27 17:03:33
No, SP leader Azam Khan did not say that he will take 'Jal Samadhi' if not invited to Bhoomi Pujan of Ram Mandir
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-27 09:01:50
Fact Check: Is Ayodhya being painted saffron ahead of Ram Temple foundation laying ceremony on August 5
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-27 08:38:16
Fact Check: An old computer generated picture shared as a view of Antarctica from space
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-24 14:02:23
Fact Check: No, the accused minors who stabbed a man in Delhi's Raghubir Nagar are not Muslim
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-23 12:14:48
Fact Check: A three-year-old image is being shared to falsely show accident of Amarnath Yatris
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-23 09:26:00
Iran denies dropping India from Chabahar rail project due to delay in funding
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-22 12:30:43
Fact Check: Old Video Of Russian Rocket Crash Falsely Shared As India's Failed Missile Test
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-22 07:22:02
Fact Check: Priyanka Gandhi tweeted old photos to highlight floods in Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-21 12:23:10

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon