Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Did JNUSU president Aishe Ghosh fake injury on her hands?

  • Share

Summary

The claim that Aishe Ghosh wears her plaster on a different hand on different days is misleading and false and it is has been created by flipping the actual photographs.

JNUSU president, Aishe Ghosh was injured on 5 January during an attack on students and faculty members in the JNU campus. Her pictures were widely shared in media following which a claim started doing rounds that she is faking her hand injury as it is seen switching hands in different images.

A twitter page named Swarnim Bharat shared a post with a caption, "1st SFI leader Soori from Kerala faked attack now images of JNUSU leader Aishe Ghosh appears where she fakes injury. One day left hand in the neck next day right hand. If leftist students can so blatantly fake things, imagine what leftist professors have done with Hindu history."

A number of other people also shared similar posts.

As in the photos, the plaster on her hand switches hands, in some, it is on her left hand, while in the others it is on her right hand., people are alleging her injury to be fake.

The truth behind the claim 

We found several pictures of Aishe Ghosh of various events she had attended after the January 5 incident when she was injured, and it appears that the mirror images of actual photographs are being used to spread misinformation against her.

In every picture,  Aishe’s left hand has plaster, which means which suggests that the photographs showing the plaster on her right hand are flipped.

The following image was published by Indian Express in its report on January 7.

A comparison of the viral image with the one above one evidently proves that the former has been mirrored.

Some similarities such as the man near the injured arm and the women in black sweater near arm holding mic clearly shows that both images are the same. 

Also, there are multiple videos of Aishe Ghosh in front of media, including the press conference from where the above pictures were taken, and all such videos show that her left hand is injured and the plaster is on that hand only.

Hence, we can conclude that the claim that Aishe Ghosh wears her plaster on a different hand on different days is misleading and false and it is has been created by flipping the actual photographs.

In a recent development to the case, the Delhi Police has identified some masked men who had vandalized property and beaten up students on the JNU campus on January 5. The Delhi police said that on January 3, Students’ Federation of India, All India Students’ Federation (AISF), All India Students’ Association (AISA) and Democratic Students’ Federation (DFI) destroyed the server and due to this registrations were halted. Aishe Ghosh was one of the named in FIR filed for vandalizing the server room.

 

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Massacre those who insult Islam: Old picture from Kolkata viral amid anti-CAA protests
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-01-28 14:38:12
FACT CHECK: Did Amit Shah ask people to not watch Aaj Tak ahead of upcoming Delhi Assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-27 17:36:59
An old video shared on social media to show BJP leader Inayat Hussain getting thrashed for supporting CAA-NRC
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-27 09:35:11
FACT CHECK: RSS member being misrepresented as the man who surrendered for planting bomb at Mangaluru Airport
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-24 18:26:37
Fact Check: Did Arvind Kejriwal ask people to vote for the Congress in Delhi Elections?
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-24 12:47:55
Fact Check: Media misrepresents JNU RTI reply, falsely claiming 'server room was not damaged'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-23 15:32:34
A video from Rajasthan shared on social media to show police evicting people from their homes in Assam
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-22 19:39:27
Fact Check: Fake news handle spreads misinformation about Smriti Irani’s views on the Delhi polls
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-01-22 19:28:16
FACT CHECK: Does a stamp issued in 1982 shows Muslim wrestler thrashing a Brahmin wrestler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-24 09:43:11
Fact Check: Did an Anti-CAA protest poster mention a burqa or hijab as a dress code?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-01-27 19:31:21
FACT CHECK: Did RSS burn Indian Constitution and raise slogans against B.R Ambedkar?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-21 17:45:26
FACT CHECK: Are people charging money to participate in Shaheen Bagh protest?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-20 19:42:01
FACT CHECK: No, Jashodaben did not protest at Shaheen Bagh against CAA-NRC
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-20 17:18:27
Fact Check: Was an AAP MLA Pankaj Pushkar manhandled by public just before Delhi's assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-19 18:54:12
FACT CHECK: No, RSS didn't release a PDF of 'New Indian Constitution' declaring India a Hindu nation
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-18 17:06:07
Fact Check : Is Davinder Singh being stripped off meritorious Gallantry award by MHA as claimed by media?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-01-17 13:11:57
Fact Check: Did Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella call CAA bad and sad?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-17 03:54:33
FACT CHECK: Will people need to present documents such as Aadhaar card for the NPR exercise?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-16 17:44:26
Fact Check: Are RSS members with sticks in their hands roaming in Hyderabad amid Anti-CAA protest?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-01-16 15:10:57
Did journalist Rahul Kanwal say that Chanting 'Vande Mataram' is anti-national?
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-15 17:41:44

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..