Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Did SFI activist Soori Krishnan fake his injury during violence at JNU?

  • Share

Summary

In our investigation, we found out that the viral claim that Krishnan faked his injuries during violence at JNU is false.

During the violence in Jawaharlal Nehru University on 5th January, students' Federation of India activist Soori Krishnan was reportedly injured. His pictures with a bandaged head were by mainstream media.

Following this, people on social media started claiming Krishnan has faked his injuries on his head and hands. He is being targetted by a set of three photos - the first showing his head and both hands bandaged, the second showing his head wrapped in a bandage and the third without any bandage but with a garland wrapped around his neck.

Y Satya Kumar, National Secretary of BJP shared a post with a caption, "Want to know.. How to get rid of serious injuries in one day? Meet SFI Comrade Soori. Jan 5 - from pictures, he seems to be badly injured. Jan 6- Grand Welcome in Kerala. Alas! These Left goons are back with same drama tactics and as usual get exposed"

A Facebook page named 'We support Subramanian Swamy' also shared these pictures with a caption, "Within 6 hours our fatally injured jihadist commie soori has joined his Kerala comrades for celebrations. Shortest cure of two fractures and a skull fracture in the entire world of medical history."

A number of other people like Ashok Pandit and the official twitter handle of ABVP also shared these pictures with the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim

By keyword search, we found news reports in Malayalam confirming that Krishnan was welcomed by local SFI workers in Kerala. In the pictures used in reports, Krishnan can be seen wearing a garland around his neck and no bandages. 

However, amid the rumors, Krishnan clarified about his injuries and posted a video on Facebook where he shows a wound on his head and explained about his hand injury that he had incurred due to the violence at JNU. 

Here is a screenshot from the video which clearly shows that he had indeed suffered an injury in his head.

( A screenshot from the video)

Krishnan was treated at AIIMS on January 5. India today has shared his medical report which confirms lacerations on his scalp.

In conclusion, the claim that Krishnan faked his injuries during violence at JNU is false. His injuries are real. The third picture in which he was welcomed with garlands is also a real and recent one. He indeed visited Kerala a day after his injury during violence in JNU.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48
FACT CHECK: Video of a truck ramming into vehicles in Russia falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 06:33:38
FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-30 12:56:59
Fact Check: Image of a minor boy killed in terror attack in Kashmir shared as atrocity by Indian Army
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-30 08:34:52
Fact Check: Viral claim that Google Pay is not authorized by RBI is false
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-29 20:06:28
Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-29 09:19:15
Fact Check: Is the first branch of the Bank of China being opened in India amid India China face off?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-06-28 14:49:07
Fact Check: One year old picture of a woman hanging from a tree shared with false Communal narratives
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-26 10:28:26
Fact Check: No, the woman seen in this viral image is not Sonia Gandhi
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-26 09:47:33

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon