Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Is Ravish Kumar spreading lies on his prime-time show?

  • Share

Summary

 In our investigation, we found out that the widely shared clip on twitter is not edited and Ravish Kumar did make those statements on his prime-time show.

Amid political drama in Maharashtra, a video on Twitter was shared more than 2000 times with a claim that Ramon Magsaysay awardee Ravish Kumar in spreading lies in his prime-time show. A Twitter user named Bala tweeted the video with a caption, " Purest form of 'Dalali' journalism. Watch! What's written on the screen vs what @ravishndtv is quoting."

You can watch the video down below.

 

In the video, some highlighted text on the screen can be seen, that reads "The order of closure of nine enquiries off 25/11/2019 is from the above 45 enquiries closed and received from ACB units for closure in this office between 2-5 months ago. These 9 enquiries were closed as no criminal offence was made out after against anyone. None of these 9 enquires is in respect of Shri. Ajit Pawar( the then Chairman of VIDC)" meanwhile Ravish Kumar can be heard saying "It seems like that Anti Corruption Bureau has given clean chit to Ajit Pawar in these 9 cases."

The text on the screen and Ravish Kumar's statements are contradictory to each other. Earlier we had reported that Ajit Pawar did not receive any clean-chit in the irrigation scam cases, as the closed cases did not involve him. 

Truth Behind the claim

We found the episode from which the clip has been taken. And it turned that the widely shared is not edited, and Ravish Kumar did make such a contradiction in his prime time show.

After 9 minutes 15 seconds, you can see the viral part. Later in the episode, he further goes on dismissing the clarification put out by ACB DG Parambir Singh, and suggests that it is just a gimmick. You can read our previous report for more information. 

In conclusion, we verified the widely shared clip on twitter and Ravish Kumar did make those statements on his prime-time show.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon