Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Is protest by the students in JNU politically motivated?

  • Share

Summary

An old picture of JNU students from 2016 is being shared as a recent one amid student's protest against the fee hike.

Amid weeks-long protest of students in Jawaharlal Nehru University against University's administration, a picture went viral with a claim that JNU students are holding placards against "RSS" during their protest because they are left-leaning and the whole protest is politically motivated. A twitter page named India with RSS shared few images with a caption, "What is the relation between fee hike and RSS? What is the relation of “Red Fort” with fee hike? Why the statue of Vivekananda was disgraced? Actually it has nothing to do with fee hike. It was a politically motivated campaign against a particular ideology. #LeftKillingJNU"

At the time of writing this article, this post has been shared more than 500 times. 

The same picture was shared on Facebook as well with similar claims. 

In the viral picture, some students can be seen holding placards with "RSS Murdabad" written on them, with police chasing the students in the background.

The Truth Behind the Claim On reverse image search, we found an article on digital news portals named TFIPOST and Catch news, in which the image was published on 2nd and 4th February 2016, respectively. According to the article, the protesting JNU students had gathered outside the RSS office in Delhi demanding justice for Rohit, a Hyderabad University student whose suicide triggered protests by student unions across the nation and as per the report, some of the students’ group claimed that the RSS was responsible for the deaths of both these men. This protest march was organized on what would have been the 27th birth anniversary of the Rohith Vermula on January 30. The date coincided with the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

Clearly, this viral picture is not from the present JNUprotest as both of these articles were published in 2016.

The video of the incident shown in the viral image was posted by a Facebook page named SFI JNU Unit on 30 January 2016. 

In the 30 seconds long video, we can see students holding the same placard as in the viral picture, after 3 seconds. 

Therefore, we can conclude that an old picture of JNU students from 2016 is being shared as a recent one. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon