Search Results


No Result Found.

No, Indian Airforce did not release the actual footage of Balakot Strike - It is a promotional video

  • Share


A representational video released by the IAF on the eve of Air Force Day was misreported by several media houses as real footage of the Balakot strike. Air Chief clarified during the press conference that there were “no shots of Balakot strikes in the promotional video.

Last week, several media houses reported that a video released by Indian Airforce carries the proof of the Balakot strike conducted by Indian Airforce on 26th Feb 2019.

Zee News claimed that the video released by IAF has the proof of Balakot strike.

Several other media houses like Republic, ABP News, Punjab Kesari, Times Now and many other media houses covered it in a way that can mislead people that the video footage released by the IAF is the actual footage of the strike.

ABP News has now deleted the video from Youtube whose headline was clearly misleading which gave the first impression that the video contains the actual footage of the strike.

FirstPost also tweeted that IAF has shown the video clip of the strikes. The tweet reads, "Ahead of the press conference, the #IAF also showed video clips of the #Balakot strikes. '#Pakistan lost an F-16 and India a MiG-21 in aerial engagement with the Pakistan Air Force a day after the strikes', chief RKS #Bhadauria said".

Promotional Video, No actual Footage of the strike

On Oct 4, ANI tweeted that the Indian Air Force has showcased the story of the Balakot aerial strikes in a promotional video at the annual Air Force Day press conference by Air Force Chief Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria. You can watch the promotional video here:

Sidhant Sibal, Principal Diplomatic & Defence Correspondent of WION News tweeted that the Air Chief clarified during the press conference that there were “no shots of Balakot strikes in the video.”

You can watch the full press conference here:

A bizarre allegation by Pratik Sinha, co-founder of AltNews

Pratik Sinha who is known for misquoting people (selectively using facts/ hiding facts) in the name of fact-checking (case1, case2) alleged that the Indian Airforce is doing the job of BJP IT cell since the video was released weeks before the election.

When called out for his bizarre allegations against the IAF, he claimed that since this is the first time IAF has released a video on the eve of Airforce day, IAF is being used for politics. 

It is a common practice for armies across the world to release such promotional videos. On September 27, a promotional video was released by the Chinese People's Liberation Army (PLA) Rocket Force.

Since the video of IAF was released on the eve of Airforce day which falls on Oct 8, it is highly deplorable on part of Pratik to compare IAF with BJP IT Cell.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon