Did BS Yeddyurappa celebrate Tipu Jayanti before the order was put out to not celebrate the festival?

Posted on 2019-07-31 14:49:01 by Samyuktha Mirra

Summary

Former Karnataka's CM Siddaramaiah’s claim that BS Yeddyurappa had attended Tipu Jayanti celebrations before he banned the festival is false news.

Sign Up For Our Newsletters.

Get our articles in your email as soon as it goes live!
Error! Please Try Again.
{{message}}

On July 30th, Karnataka CM B.S. Yediyurappa announced that Tipu Jayanti will not be celebrated from this year onwards. He had announced this before even appointing his ministers and this has angered many people, especially the Congress government. Following this announcement, Congress Leader Siddaramaiah took Twitter to post a series of tweets and some of them show pictures of Yediyurappa in celebrations. Siddaramaiah claimed that these pictures of Yediyurappa are from Tipu Jayanti celebration that he attended in the previous years before this order was passed.

Siddaramaiah’s first tweet shows a picture of Yediyurappa in celebrations which is claimed to be Tipu Jayanti by Siddaramaiah. His tweet roughly translates to, “ BS Yeddyurappa took a sword in his hand and disguised himself as Tipu. Now Tippu Jayanti has been canceled by him to please the RSS”. He then tweeted out a thread of three tweets where he talks about how Tipu Sultan who was martyred while fighting the British and BJP who have embraced communalism are ignorant to history. He then describes what kind of a freedom fighter Tipu Sultan was and that the ‘Sangh Parivar’ who did not participate in the freedom struggle will not understand his contribution to it. In the last tweet, he says that Tipu Sultan does not belong to any religion or state and that he belongs to the entire country. He also accuses the BJP stating that this is one of their moves to break the society in the name of caste and religion. 

However, the picture shared by him is not from a Tipu Jayanti celebration. A simple reverse image search on Google shows results of articles and images of Yedyurappa in the celebrations and they are not Tipu Jayanti. The first image is from 30th March 2013 at the Karnataka Janatha Paksha Minority Convention at Palace Grounds in Bangalore.

The second picture is scarcely present on the internet and the website which had originally posted the picture has been removed. However, we found an article from a fact check website SM hoax slayer which calls out Actor Prakash Raj for spreading false news. The original article linked by them which goes by the headline “CM Attended the Iftar party which was organised by BJP Minority Morcha” is also unavailable at the official website of Karnataka’s Department of information and Public relations where it was initially published. Thus, it stands as proof that the picture is not from a Tipu Jayanti celebration.

Notably, Prakash Raj had tweeted the same set of images in 2017.

In conclusion, Congress leader Siddaramaiah’s claim that BS Yeddyurappa had attended Tipu Jayanti celebrations before they announced that the festival should not be celebrated is false news. Moreover, the festival was started to be celebrated from 2015 and both the images used by the Congress leader are older than 2015. 



Support Fact Hunt

We need your support to survive in the industry.

Sign Up For Our Newsletters.

Get our articles in your email as soon as it goes live!
Error! Please Try Again.
{{message}}

Leave a Comment:

Recent Comments

Advertisement

About Fact Hunt

Fact Hunt is an independent social journalism platform to counter fake news. You can connect with other users to share and discuss on any trending and controversial stories.

Recent Posts