Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Was an old man not allowed to board the train due to his attire like Mahatma Gandhi?

  • Share

Summary

The claim is false that an old Dhoti clad man was deported from the Shatabdi Express due to his attire. He was asked to board his correct coach as he went to the power car.

On Thursday an 82 years old man Baba Ram Awadh Das was denied entry into the reserved coach of Shatabdi Express by the coach attendant despite having a confirmed ticket to travel to Ghaziabad. The media widely reported that the man was not allowed to board the train because of his attire in a dhoti and had a cloth bag along with an umbrella.

Reputed media like AajTak, News18 also cover the report with the same claim.

Screenshot of Aaj Tak's claim

The claim is further going viral on social media. A Samajwadi Party Spokesperson from Lucknow Jitendra Verma tweeted "Modi Ji brought back the English rule. Back on 7th June 1893, Mahatma Gandhi Ji was removed by the British because he was black, at Etawah Junction, an elder man was deported from the train because of his Gandhi's attire".

Former Aam Admi Party (AAP) leader and poet Kumar Vishwas tweeted to lash out the railway minister Piyush Goyal and railway officials.

Our Investigation

As per the inquiry report, the elderly passenger had wrongly boarded power car and was told to board another coach. Since the train had just two-minute stoppage at Etawah station, it left by the time he managed to reach another coach.

It is confirmed by talking to the phone by Ram Awadh Das himself.

A news report of Jagran states that Ram Awadh Das met station master Prince Raj Yadav and narrated his ordeal, the officer offered him a seat in Magadh Express, which was to come next, but Das declined the help saying that he had been insulted by the Railways and wrote his complaint in the logbook with the station manager. Then, instead of the train, he left for Ghaziabad by bus.

Conclusion: The claim is false by many media that Ram Awadh Das was deported from the train because he was wearing a dhoti. In a primary investigation, we found that Ram Awadh Das was asked to board his correct coach as he went to the power car. His train was missed because he couldn't reach his allotted coach in time.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon