Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Did PM Modi lie about washing his own clothes? No, Dhruv Rathee and Altnews co-founder caught lying

  • Share

Summary

Dhruv Rathee, Alt News' co-founder Md. Zubair and News Central have falsely accused PM Modi of lying that he used to wash his clothes on his own. The famous laundryman used to iron PM Modi's clothes.

PM Modi's recent talk with Akshay Kumar has sent social media buzzing. People like Dhruv Rathee and Alt News co-founder Md. Zubair (@zoo_bear) has accused PM Modi of lying about washing his own clothes.

While talking to Akshay Kumar PM Modi had said that he used to wash his clothes himself till he became CM of Gujarat. You can watch a short clip of his talk here:

Video Credit: Piyush Goyal

Dhruv Rathee who is known for spreading misinformation on social media tweeted "Unbelievable! Here we go again.. Yet another thing that Modi lied about and FAKED? This Fekuness is getting out of hand!" He attached a screenshot of a report by Indian Express to claim that PM Modi had a washerman in 1970 when PM Modi was living in Godhara in 1970s.

 

The co-founder of Alt News, Md. Zubair tweeted:

"I used to wash my clothes myself till I became CM" - Narendra Modi

"Modi’s laundry man for a decade in 1970s, when Modi lived in Godhra as an RSS pracharak" @IndianExpress

An online news portal NewsCentral24*7 published an article to claim that PM Modi lied about washing his own clothes. The portal tweeted the article with a caption "Another Modi Lie Caught: This Time About How He Washed His Own Clothes A 2017 Indian Express article reports the death of Chand Mohammad Dhobi who was Modi's washerman in the 1970s."

Misleading claims

As per an article of Times of India dated May 13, 2014, The washerman Chand Abdul Salam Dhobi used to iron Modi's clothes when he stayed in Godhra in the 1970s as a RSS pracharak. 

Most of the people who have accused PM Modi of lying has shared an article by Indian Express. While the title of the article reads "Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s washerman from 1970s dies in Godhra", the content of the article tells a different story.

Quoting a paragraph of that article:

Locals say Chand ran Yaadgar laundry in the Kajiwad area of Godhra in the 1970s, when Modi often visited the town and stayed in a small house near Chand’s shop. Locals say Modi often spent time talking to Chand during his days as a pracharak, while the latter put his clothes in order. 

The above two reports about Chand Abdul Salam Dhobi doesn't contradict PM Modi's claim that he used to wash his clothes by himself. As per these articles, he used to iron PM Modi's clothes during his stay in Godhara.

Conclusion: Dhruv Rathee, Alt News' co-founder Md. Zubair and News Central have falsely accused PM Modi of lying that he used to wash his clothes on his own. The famous laundryman used to iron PM Modi's clothes. 

Update

Md Zubair has pointed out to us that three more articles by AAJ Tak, Times of India and NDTV have also claimed that Chand Abdul Salam Dhobi used to wash PM Modi's clothes.

TOI's article: Md. Zubair has shared the screenshot of the first paragraph in which TOI has called Chand Abdul as his washerman. However, Md. Zubair forgot to read the article beyond the first paragraph. Another paragraph in the TOI's article has clearly mentioned that the washerman used to iron Modi's clothes. Nowhere in the article, it is mentioned that he used to wash his clothes.

Perhaps, Md Zubair didn't read our article, because we have given reference to the same TOI's article to claim that Chand Abdul used to iron PM Modi's clothes.

All these people (Zubair, Dhruv Rathee and NewsCentral 24X7) have given the reference of an article by Indian Express which doesn't claim that the washerman used to clean Modi's clothes. 

Our claim was based on these two articles by TOI and Indian Express.

Does washerman, laundryman only mean someone who washes clothes?

In general, a shop takes orders for washing clothes and ironing. Such shops are managed by Dhobi (laundryman, washerman). Let's say if Mr. X gets his clothes ironed from the laundryman Y's shop but he washes his clothes himself. Then Y will be called as X's laundryman or washerman or Dhobi. This is because there is no separate term for someone who does only ironing.

Hence, the usage of the term washerman by TOI and The Indian Express is not wrong.

Aaj Tak: Another screenshot shared by Md Zubair is a report by Aaj Tak in which they have described Chand Abdul as "PM Modi ke kapde dhone wale" (PM Modi's washerman or some who washed PM Modi's clothes) in the first paragraph and summary. Here again, Zubair failed to read the article beyond the first paragraph.

Another paragraph in the article has clearly mentioned that Chand used to iron clothes in the 1970s. The article is clearly not consistent and is not making clear whether Chand used to wash the clothes of Modi as well as ironing or only washing or ironing. 

NDTV: The article does claim that Chandbhai washed clothes for Mr. Modi.

So, the claims of Md Zubair, Dhruv Rathee and NewsCentral 24X7 are backed only by NDTV's report. Aaj Tak's report is ruled out due to being ambiguous while the article by Times of India contradicts their claim.

The Indian Express' article should settle the debate 

Indian Express has quoted locals as saying Modi often spent time talking to Chand during his days as a pracharak, while the latter put his clothes in order (means ironing clothes).

The Indian Express has quoted few locals while there is no reference in rest of the articles in the discussion, we will consider Indian Express' report as more authentic which points that Chand used to iron the clothes of PM Modi.

As of now, there is no solid evidence available online which can prove PM Modi's claim that he used to wash his clothes himself false.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19
No decision made on reopening of cinema halls across India by Home Ministry, clarifies PIB
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-17 09:49:17
FACT CHECK: No, this viral image does not show view of California wildfire above clouds
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 09:30:22
Fact Check: No, Dalit family was not attacked for refusing to chant 'Jai Shri Ram' in Ghaziabad Loni
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 04:06:55
Fact Check: Were Dance India Dance judges threatened by BJP leader's son?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-16 13:10:33
Fact Check: No, the viral image does not show Kangana Ranaut with criminal Abu Salem's brother
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-16 07:56:45
Fact Check: old image from the helicopter accident at Kedarnath is being passed off as a recent crash in Ladakh
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-15 18:18:25
Man beaten for sexually assaulting a kid falsely given communal angle - Panipat Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-15 04:50:25
Fact Check: An Image of 2017 rally in Rajasthan by farmers shared as a recent protest in Haryana
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-14 11:53:28
Fact Check: An old video of Parbhani Police officer dancing being falsely shared as Sanjay Raut dancing
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-14 09:17:04
Fact Check: The viral video of a woman beating up her 2-year-old grandson is from Bengaluru
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-12 10:08:42
Fact Check: No, ICMR didn’t prescribe Ivermectin drug to prevent Covid-19
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-11 19:47:16
Fact Check: The video of the Chinese tourists vacationing in the lake is part of the lake that lies in China
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-10 17:45:00
Fact Check: Was Kangana Ranaut issued demolition notice in 2018 for her office in Pali Hills?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-10 08:46:36
Fact Check: No, the Video Game FAU-G Was Not conceptualised by late actor Sushant Singh Rajput
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-10 08:38:18
Fact Check: No, California has not passed a bill that decriminalizes paedophilia
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-09 20:11:07
Fact Check: A disturbing video of a woman hacked to death in Brazil is being falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-09 12:06:10
Fact Check : Old video from Hyderabad falsely shared as India hoists tallest tricolour at Wagah border
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-09 07:04:40
Fact Check: No announcement made on re-opening of schools, colleges by Education minister, clarifies PIB
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-08 17:31:19
Fact Check: A video of Tibetan Army celebrating is being falsely shared as Indian Army men celebrating
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-08 17:01:20

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon