Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check : Did PM Modi use an offensive word while addressing a rally?

  • Share

Summary

Gaurav Pandhi and several other social media users falsely accused PM Modi of using abusive words in his speech. He said in Gujarati “paani thavain chhe” which can phonetically sound like an abusive word if heard repeatedly.

On 21st April, user Gaurav Pandhi tweeted a video to claim that PM used an abusive word in his speech. His tweet reads:

According to his Twitter bio, he is a political consultant and strategist who is also a supporter of Congress. In this tweet, it can be seen that a small portion of the PM’s speech is taken and looped several times to apparently point out an abusive word used by PM Modi. This particular video has around 367k views and several people have pointed out that the PM has not used an offensive word. 

Here is the video tweeted by him:

 

The video was also tweeted by Congress leader Arjun Modhwadia.

Pratik Sinha, the co-founder of a left-leaning fact-checking portal Alt News wrote on Twitter: "He didn't say anything like that. This is pathetic. Ask anybody who understands Gujarati".

Another Twitter user @LostByWaves wrote: "Congress IT cell is distorting PM's speech for their Propaganda... He is saying Alya, badha kaho chho pani ni ladai thavani chhe toh paani pela paal kem naa bandhiye.. This is pathetic even for Congress".

Looking into detailed explanations will serve as a support to their claims. Firstly, the PM addressed the crowd in Gujarati. According to translation provided by Opindia, the PM said “Loko em keh chhe bhavishya ma ladaiyo paani thavain chhe. Ala bhai badha koh chho paani ni ladai thavain chhe to pachhi ame atyar thi paani pehla paal kem na bandhiye?” which translates to “People are saying that in future the world will fight over water. If people are going to fight over water in future, why don’t we build a dam before such a crisis arise?” The part of the video that was looped was PM Modi saying “paani thavain chhe” which when looped again and again sounds like an offensive word. Several users called out Pandhi for editing the video to spread propaganda.

The translation is also backed by India Today.

The user had edited a video posted by The Quint and this was pointed out by the official twitter handle of The Quint. Video of the speech can be seen here.

But Mr. Pandhi claimed that it is the same as the original video posted by them.

Pandhi did not waver from his stance even after being called out multiple times by several users. He even claimed that he had verified it with several Gujarati speaking people even though several users proved him wrong. This claim of his was supported by several Congress members and supporters including Arjun Modhwadia who is a Gujarati Congress leader. People expressed their disappointment about the extents some groups go to spread propaganda, especially during the election period.

In conclusion, it has been proven that PM indeed did not use an offensive word while addressing the rally. It should also be noted that the original tweet has not been acknowledged to be false by the user nor has it been taken down.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon