Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP

  • Share

Summary

A photo of a damaged dome of a Jama Masjid in UP was shared with claim that the photo belonged to a masjid in Delhi that got damaged in a thunderstorm. In an investigation, it was found that the photo is from 2017 and belongs to a Jama Masjid in Bulandshahr district, UP.

On June 3, 2022, a photo of a partially destroyed dome of a Masjid was shared on Facebook by Manoj Rathore, with the claim: "Yesterday, the 300 kg dome of Jama Masjid falling in the storm is no coincidence, "this is a clear sign from Mahadev" for him and for us." (translated)

BJP Delhi member Yogender Chandolia also tweeted an image of the destroyed dome on May 31, with the claim that the structure has been demolished by the storm because it has "become weak". He urged the Archeological Department to take control of the mosque and seal it immediately, banning prayers to avoid accidents.

Fact Check

On doing an image reverse search, it was found that the photo belonged to a Jama Masjid in Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh. A report by Patrika from October 21, 2017, was found to have featured this image. The report said that one of the three domes of the Jama Masjid at Bulandshahr collapsed on October 19, 2017, the day of Diwali. Fifteen people were injured in the incident, three of them children.

The shared image has the watermark of News18 and ETV visible on it. A report from October 24, 2017, by News18 Hindi was found, which featured the video from where the image may have been screen-captured.

In reality, a Jama Masjid from Delhi did suffer minor damage from a thunderstorm on May 30. This Indian Express Article states that the finial of the middle dome of a Jama Masjid in Delhi got damaged in the thunderstorm. An image is included with the report. No mention of damage to any of the domes was found in any news report.

In conclusion, the dome of the Jama Masjid of Delhi did not fall apart during the thunderstorm in Delhi as is claimed by the social media posts. The viral image is from 2017 and belongs to a Jama Masjid from Uttar Pradesh which suffered a collapse on October 19, 2017. In the recent thunderstorm in Delhi, only the finial of the masjid was damaged. Therefore, that image is unrelated to the Jama Masjid in Delhi.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..