Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Congress and AAP shared edited video of PM's interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.

  • Share

Summary

The video shared by AAP and Congress of PM Modi’s interaction with a woman is an edited version of the longer video.

An 8-second video clip of Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacting with a woman is going viral on social media. In the video, PM Modi asks the woman whether she got the benefit of PM Swanidhi Yojana or not. The woman replies that she has not received any benefit from PM Swanidhi Yojana.

The video was shared by the official Twitter account of the Aam Aadmi Party. The caption along with the video reads: “The reason why PM Modi never addressed a press conference.”

The video was also shared by Hasiba Amin, National Convenor of Congress Social Media uploaded the clip on her Twitter account along with a  caption “So this happened while PM was interacting with people from UP. Try to script and control narrative all you want, the truth does eventually come out,”.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral video is misleading. The video shared by Congress and the AAP party is actually a shortened version of a longer video.

After doing research on Google, we found a complete version of the viral video. The video is published by the official YouTube channel of Narendra Modi, in the video PM Modi is interacting with the public about the beneficiaries of the scheme in Uttar Pradesh. PM Modi participated in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the celebration inaugurated 'Azadi@75 - New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape' Conference-cum-Expo at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Lucknow. The PM unveiled 75 urban development projects in Uttar Pradesh.

In the video, at 1 hour 40 minutes PM Modi ask Babita of Lalitpur that before constructing a pucca house under PM Awas Yojana, PM Modi asked Babita about her life. Babita said, 'We have had a problem living in a kaccha house. There was a lack of water supply, we could not cook properly and there were mosquitoes and flies all around.

Then PM Modi asked her how much money and by what means did she get financial help to build her pucca house, Babita said that her family had received Rs 2.5 lakh from the government directly in their bank account.

After that PM Modi said, “We had started the Jan Dhan Yojana scheme to ensure that poor people have a bank account and the subsidy amount can be transferred directly to the beneficiary. Technology plays a big role in mitigating the problems of the poor”. He further asked Babita if her husband had availed benefits under PM Svanidhi Yojana for the business of rearing goats.

Babita, who was probably unaware of the scheme launched by the central government, said that her husband has not received any benefit under the PM Swanidhi Yojana. After this PM Modi explains to Babita how she and her family can avail benefits under PM Swanidhi Yojana.

The PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM Svanidhi) scheme was launched by the government in June 2020 to provide credit for working capital to the street vendors. Under this scheme, the street vendors can take collateral-free loans with low-interest rates for one year

Later, PM Modi further asked Babita whether she had received any benefits under the Ujjwala Yojana, (a social welfare scheme aimed at distributing LPG connections to women below the poverty line). The woman immediately responded positively saying that she now cooks on gas for her family. Then PM Modi jokingly asked her what dishes she cooks for her children and said that he would ask Yogi Adityanath to allow him to have food at her place.

We found that AAP and Congress share the edited clip of the longer video. The entire conversation of PM Modi with Babita is longer than 4 minutes but AAP and Congress trimmed down the video to just 8 seconds to targent Prime Minister Modi.

In conclusion, the video shared by AAP and Congress of PM Modi’s interaction with a woman is an edited version of the longer video.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..