Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover

  • Share

Summary

An old video of President  Ashraf Ghani boarding a plane has been shared with a false claim that it showed footage of Ghani fleeing Afghanistan after the Taliban took over the country on August 15.

Afghan President Ashraf Ghani said on Sunday, August 15 after fleeing the country that the Taliban had won, as the militants entered Kabul - nearly 20 years after they were ousted from power by a US-led invasion. As per reports, he had left for Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

Amid, this a video of President Ghani boarding a plane has been shared on social media with a claim that it shows Ghani fleeing his country after the Taliban took over. 

A Twitter user name Afroz Alam share the video with the caption "Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan as the Taliban takes control over the country. Ghani proved how much he loves his country and the people of Afghanistan."

The same video is also viral on Facebook with the same claim.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. This video was taken last month when President Ashraf Ghani left Kabul for a two-day visit to Uzbekistan.

After doing reverse image research on google using the keyframes of the video, we found a news report in which a screengrab of a viral video is seen. As per the article published on  July 15, President Ashraf Ghani left Kabul a two-day visit to Uzbekistan to attend an international connectivity summit named “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity, Challenges, and Opportunities.

We also found the same video posted on the Twitter handle of the Afghan news outlet, TOLOnews on July 15 with the caption, "President Ashraf Ghani left Kabul this morning for a two-day visit to Uzbekistan, the Presidential Palace said."

In conclusion, an old video of President Ashraf Ghani boarding a plane has been shared with a false claim that it showed footage of Ghani fleeing Afghanistan after the Taliban took over the country on August 15.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old photo from Gujarat shared as visuals of mosque demolition in Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-11-03 14:42:41
Fact Check: Video of Akhilesh Yadav saying ‘Jinnah Got Us Azadi’ shared without proper context
by Himani Joshi 2021-11-02 14:46:33
Fact check: No, PM Modi didn't depart in taxi after meeting Pope Francis in Vatican
by FactHunt Admin 2021-11-01 06:18:35
Fact Check: Old video of man killed in land dispute shared as video of Jatan Saha's death during Bangladesh violence
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-21 08:06:41
Fact Check: 2019 video of temple vandalism in Bangladesh viral as part of ongoing violence in Bangladesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-20 11:03:02
Fact Check: Congress and AAP shared edited video of PM's interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-06 10:53:22
Fact Check:  A video of overturning of E-rickshaw full of Policemen is from Rajasthan not Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-05 12:26:47
Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..