Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Report claiming activists were arrested for saying that cow urine and dung don't cure Covid-19 is misleading

  • Share

Summary

The news report claiming that two men were arrested in India for saying cow urine and cow dung do not cure urine. is misleading. They were arrested under Section 153A of IPC for allegedly promoting enmity between different groups.

On 13 May, a journalist Kishorechandra Wangkhem and a political activist Erendo Leichombam was arrested in Manipur for writing controversial social media posts on the death of a senior BJP leader due to COVID-19.

Recently, on July 7 a foreign media outlet Mail Online claimed that two men were arrested under the National Security Act in India for saying Cow urine and dung are not a cure for Covid-19 on social media. It further says the pair have been jailed already for 45 days without a word of release, India's National Security Act (NSA) gives the Indian state powers to arrest and detain suspects for up to 12 months without any formal charge or trial.

 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. The duo was arrested under Section 153A of IPC for allegedly promoting enmity between different groups.

The Press Information Bureau took Twitter and clarified that the report is misleading and the duo was arrested for promoting enmity between different groups. "A media report claiming that two men were arrested under the National Security Act for saying that cow urine & dung don't cure #COVID19 is misleading. #PIBFactCheck: They were arrested under Section 153A of IPC for allegedly promoting enmity between different groups."

According to a report of India Today, published on 18 may 2021, Manipur police had booked a local journalist and another activist under the National Security Act (NSA) over their controversial posts on social media on the death of Manipur state BJP president S Tikendra Singh, who succumbed to Covid-19 last week. While condoling the death of the BJP leader, the two had said in their Facebook posts that cow urine and cow dung were no cures for Covid-19.

Imphal West district police superintendent K Meghachandra Singh said the two were arrested under the Indian Penal Code (IPC)’s Section 153 A for allegedly promoting enmity between different groups on grounds of religion, race, place of birth, residence, language, etc and acts prejudicial to maintenance of harmony.

The government sources said the news report presents a "distorted, pernicious and one-sided perspective" about the two individuals involved in the case, and about the action taken by the government of Manipur in this regard. The report has not presented the perspective of the complainants, thereby giving a lop-sided narrative about the related incidents. The sources further said Erendro Leichonbam, labeled as an activist in the news report, in the past, has been involved in multiple anti-social activities which have risked disturbance of social harmony, loss of public tranquility, and impacted cordiality of relations between various social sections in the society.

In conclusion, the news report claiming that two men were arrested in India for saying cow urine and cow dung do not cure urine. is misleading. They were arrested under Section 153A of IPC for allegedly promoting enmity between different groups.
 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..