Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: The truth behind the video of Bangladeshi Muslims of Assam demanding a separate country

  • Share

Summary

A four year old video from Assam of protesters being thrashed by the police is going viral on social media with a false claim that Bangladeshi Muslims in Assam demanding a separate country.

A video of a group of protesters holding a banner and placards written in Assamese is viral on social media. The viral video claim that the demonstrators are 'Bangladeshi Muslims' in Assam who are demanding a separate country. The video also claim that Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma took action against ''Bangladeshis'' by getting them beaten by the local police.

Many twitter users tweeted this video on their twitter handle with different captions which you can see  here and  here.

The video was widely shared on Facebook also which you can see here and  here.

Fact Check 

In our investigation, we found that the video which is circulating all over social media is a four year old video with false claims that is misleading people. We also found the same video on YouTube that is four minute, twenty three seconds long and it was uploaded on 2 July 2017 by a user named ‘Times of Dhubri’.

The title reads, “GOALPARA INCIDENT- POLICE KILLED A YOUNG PROTESTER IYAQUB ALI". The description of the video says that in Kharbuja, Goalpara district, ASSAM, police resorted to lathi-charge and indiscriminately fired on a peaceful protest by citizens who were demanding the lifting of 'doubtful citizen and voters tag' imposed by the government against many genuine Indian.

We also found news reports by The Wire and Scroll, which says "A 22-year-old man, Yakub Ali, died in police firing in Assam's Goalpara district on June 30, 2017 during a public rally to protest against the alleged inclusion of several Indian citizens in the D (doubtful)-voters list in the state by police and foreigners' tribunals."  As per both the reports the video was shot by one Hussain Ahmed Madani on 30 June 2017.

In conclusion, a four year old video has been taking around all over social media with false claims.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Picture of a Policeman and woman's scuffle goes viral; Kanpur cops issue clarification
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-19 09:56:25
Fact Check: Photo of procession on Eid E Milad in Bangladesh is being shared as Owaisi rally in Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-17 15:03:49
Fact Check: Video of firecrackers at Taiwan festival shared as Italy Celebrating Euro Cup Win
by Kashish Khurana 2021-07-15 19:01:17
Fact Check: BJP Leaders share old pictures of woman assaulted in 2016 targeting Samajwadi Party
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-14 18:10:12
Fact Check: The video of on-duty drunk policemen was taken before the tenure of CM Yogi Adityanath
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-14 17:05:08
Fact Check: Morphed image of AAP Gujarat Billboard Shared With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-12 16:23:37
Fact Check: Video of Gandhinagar station falsely shared as Ayodhya railway station
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-11 17:31:05
Fact Check: Report claiming activists were arrested for saying that cow urine and dung don't cure Covid-19 is misleading
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-10 07:26:32
Fact Check: The viral video of Exterior Sculpture of a temple is of Gujarat Jain Temple
by Kashish Khurana 2021-07-09 18:55:29
Fact Check: Edited photo showing Yogi Adityanath presenting the design of Ram temple to Mukesh Ambani
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-08 16:34:19
Fact Check: Old video of actor Dilip Kumar shared as his last moments in hospital
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-08 15:39:36
Fact Check: A video of a girl getting thrashed by a group of men is not from UP, but from Madhya Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-07 16:49:02
Fact Check: Image of an elderly man chained to a hospital bed is not late Stan Swamy
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-06 07:57:31
Fact Check: Has a board been installed in Bihar that reads BJP members are not allowed inside? Here’s the truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-05 14:02:07
Fact Check: Video of Men arrested in Gujarat viral as the arrest of Delhi riots accused
by Kashish Khurana 2021-07-03 19:32:06
Fact Check: An edited photo shows Mike Tyson wearing an anti-vaccination T-shirt
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-02 17:41:12
Fact Check: The American government has not printed the picture of Spiritual Leader Basavanna on the Dollar 100 note
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-30 17:45:10
Fact Check: An old image of police action linked to ongoing farmers’ protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-30 15:19:41
Fact Check: Image of President Ram Nath Kovind paying homage to his birthplace viral with misleading Caste Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-29 13:57:16
Fact Check: A decade old image from Philippines passed off as Mumbai’s Mithi River
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-28 13:00:51

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..