Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru was publicly slapped in an event in 1962 after he had said in a speech that “Aryas were refugees in India”. We found that the picture was taken in 1962 when a security man grabbed Nehru to keep him from plunging into a riotous crowd at a meeting of the Congress Party in Patna.

Recently, an image of India’s first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru was shared by a few users on social media, with a false claim that Nehru was publicly slapped in an event in 1962 after he had said in a speech that “Aryas were refugees in India”. 

A Twitter user name Murali Jai Hind shares a photo with a claim that "Must be read by every Hindu in this country". 

The viral message reads:-

When Nehru got a slap on the face by Swami Vidyanand Videh post 62 debacles.
Reason: Nehru in his speech had said that Aryas were refugees in India, hearing this Swami who was also the Chief guest got up went up to the stage and slapped Nehru, pulled the mike to him, and said ” The Aryas were not refugees they were my ancestors and they were original inhabitants of Bharat, but your ( Nehru’s ancestors ) were of Arabian descent and in your veins flow Arab blood so you in fact are not the original inhabitants of this great country … if Sardar Patel was the P.M instead of you, we would not be in such a sorry state. “

 

Fact Check

After doing reverse image research on Google, we found that the same image can be seen in an article by Outlook magazine published in 2014. The photograph was captioned, "Braced for the worst Nehru is prevented from plunging into a riotous crowd in 1962, before the war"

We searched for the image in the archives of AP with the keywords “Nehru 1962”  and found it is true that this photograph is from 1962 but the narrative used was false. The caption of the image reads, "A security man grabbed Indian Prime Minister Nehru to keep him from plunging into a riotous crowd at a meeting of the Congress Party in Patna, India, January 1962. Later in the year, Communist China's attack on India plunged Nehru into new troubles."

A report on the same incident in The Florence Times dated January 8, 1962, carrying the same photograph has also reported the incident as "Security men hold back Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru to prevent him from plunging into a disorderly crowd in Patna, India, in a personal effort to restore order. A wild demonstration by Indian peasants broke up this meeting of Nehru’s Congress Party and sent 24 persons to the hospital.”


Viral since May 2017

The same image has been viral on Facebook since 2017 but with another false claim that Nehru was beaten up by a mob due to his failure in China War'.



In conclusion, the viral claim is false that Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru was publicly slapped in an event in 1962 after he had said in a speech that “Aryas were refugees in India”. We found that the picture was taken in 1962 when a security man grabbed Nehru to keep him from plunging into a riotous crowd at a meeting of the Congress Party in Patna.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..