Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'

  • Share

Summary

A gruesome video showing a man sliting the throat of a 10-year-old boy is being shared and falsely associated with child-kidnapping rumors. 

A gruesome video showing very disturbing visuals of a man slitting a child’s throat is being widely circulated claiming that it shows how a person is killing people to take out “vital organs.”

The video is being widely shared on WhatsApp with linking the video to child-kidnapping. 

(Screenshot from the viral video)

The video shows heart-wrenching visuals of the victim resisting the attack. In just a few moments minor can be seen writhing in pain and lying in a pool of blood.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found the claims shared with the video to be misleading. The incident shown in the video is of an attack by a 21-year-old man on his cousin in Rajasthan, earlier this month to take personal revenge on January 8. 

With the help of reverse image search on one of the keyframes of the viral video and found an Aaj Tak article dated 9 January.

The article carried visuals of the viral video and mentioned that the incident took place in Dantaramgarh in Rajasthan’s Sikar district when a 21-year-old Kailash Chand killed his 10-year-old cousin Uttam using a blade. The video was shot on the phone moments before the assailant was pulled back and handed over to cops. According to Dantaramgarh Police, the accused, who has been mentally unstable, killed his cousin because of an ongoing family feud. He has since been taken into custody.

The accused stated that Uttam’s father used to make fun of him, did not let him study during childhood and that he used to say that the accused does not know anything, the article mentioned.

Dainik Bhaskar also published a report on the incident in which Sikar SP Kuwar Rashtradeep was quoted as saying that the accused killed the victim to take revenge.

In conclusion, a gruesome video showing a man slitting the throat of a 10-year-old boy is being shared and falsely associated with child-kidnapping rumors. 

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..