Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi

  • Share

Summary

A heart-wrenching video of a live murder from Hyderabad is being shared with a false claim that the incident happened in Karol Bagh, Delhi. 

A heart-wrenching video of a live murder has emerged on social media claiming that a man was killed publicly on a moving road in Karol Bagh Delhi. In the video, one can see three men crushing the head of a man who is lying unconsciously on a road with sticks and stones under a flyover. 

A Facebook user shared the disturbing video with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "A man murdered publicly in Karol Bagh, Delhi, insensitive people, and society/ Now what should be the punishment for these murderers when the crime is evident. The court and police should directly shoot these people publicly or hand over these people to the public."

The video is being widely shared by several other users on Facebook and Twitter. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be misleading. The incident seen in the video happened on January 10 in Hyderabad, not in Delhi.

We analyzed the comments section of the video and found some users claiming that the video is from Hyderabad. Taking a hint from the comments and performing relevant keyword searches, we found a news report on the incident by TV9 Telugu Live

We also found a report on the incident published by the Times of India according to which Mohammed Khaleel, a block president of AMIM in Rajendranagar, was killed by Sheikh Rasheed, an owner of a local hotel, and his two chefs, Mohammed Azmath and Syed Imran over a loan dispute near under PVNR flyover.

Khalil gave Rashid a loan of Rs 15 lakh, which Rashid was unable to repay. Khalil pressured Rashid to return the money, to get rid of which Rashid killed Khalil. Police arrested the accused after the incident.

In conclusion, a heart-wrenching video of a live murder from Hyderabad is being shared with a false claim that the incident happened in Karol Bagh, Delhi. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..