Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India

  • Share

Summary

An image of a two-year-old news report titled '40 students hospitalised after vaccination in Knp' is being falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India. 

On January 16, Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually launched a nation-wide covid-19 vaccination drive. Amid this,  a newspaper clipping surfaced on social media claiming that 40 students were hospitalized soon after their inoculation of the COVID-19 vaccine in India. 

The clipping was shared by a Twitter user with the caption saying, "Soon after injected covid-19 vaccine in India." The news report seen in the image is titled, '40 students hospitalised after vaccination in Knp.'


However, in our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The incident has no connection with the recent COVID-19 vaccination in the country.  The articles seen in the image was published in 2018.

With the help of reverse image search, we found that this news clipping has been in circulation since 2018. 

On performing keyword search using the title of the article in question, we found an article published by the ‘Hindustan Times’ in November 2018. The article can be read on the ‘PressReader’ website. As per the report, the children were administered the Measles-Rubella vaccine.

 

The Press Information Bureau (PIB) fact-checking arm also tweeted stating that the posted newspaper clipping is old and not related to the ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive in India. PIB Fact check wrote, "A tweet referring to a news article is claiming that 40 students have been hospitalised after being administered with COVID19 vaccine #PIBFactCheck: This claim is #Fake. The news article exhibited is old and has no correlation with the ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive in India."

According to reports, the COVID-19 vaccine will be given to healthcare workers in public and private sectors, front-line workers, prioritized age groups (consisting of those aged above 50 years and the people aged less than 50 years having comorbidities); not school children. 

In conclusion, an image of a two-year-old news report titled '40 students hospitalised after vaccination in Knp' is being falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..