Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers

  • Share

Summary

A video showing the Christmas tractor run in Ireland that has been in circulation since December is being shared with a false claim that it shows the preparation of the 26 January tractor rally that was announced in the first week of January this year. 

 

A tractor rally has been announced by the protesting farmers to be held on January 26 to further intensify the ongoing agitation against the three new agriculture laws. Amid this, a video has surfaced on social media platforms showing a rally of tractors covered in lights claiming that it shows a rehearsal ahead of the main event.

The video was shared by a Facebook user with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, “Preparations for the January 26 parade are complete. Jai Kisan.”

Several other Facebook users are sharing the video with the same caption. 

The video is also doing rounds on Twitter with a similar claim. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral video is from a Christmas parade that takes place annually in Ireland and has been in circulation on social media at least since December 2020. This is even before the farmers announced the tractor march on January 2, 2021.

With the help of reverse image search, we found a longer and better-quality version of the same video in question uploaded on December 16, 2020, on the Facebook page of Delta Agribusiness“Christmas Tractor Run. They know how to turn it on in Ireland. Check out this annual Christmas Tractor Run. #santasleigh #tractor #thispartyislit #10outof10,” reads the caption of the video.

Notedly, the protesting farmer unions in India announced the tractor parade only on January 2, 2021, and the viral video is doing rounds on social media platforms at least since December 2020.

We also found some other reports, over the years, Christmas tractor parades have become a regular feature in rural Ireland. 

India Today also contacted AgriLand, one of Ireland's largest farming news portals, and confirmed that the video is indeed from Ireland.

“This video is from Ireland. It is difficult to tell where the video was taken because the video is low quality so I cannot read the license plates on the trucks in the videos, but they do look like Irish license plates. There is a very popular tractor run in Nenagh in Tipperary each year, where it could be from," a spokesperson from AgriLand said.

In conclusion, a video showing the Christmas tractor run in Ireland that has been in circulation since December is being shared with a false claim that it shows the preparation of the 26 January tractor rally that was announced in the first week of January this year. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..