Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?

  • Share

Summary

A screenshot of a tweet by an imposter account of Nita Ambani claiming that Reliance has donated a complete solar plant unit to the Ram Temple in Ayodhya is being widely shared on social media. 

 

A screenshot of a tweet supposedly by the chairperson and founder of Reliance Foundation, Nita Ambani, is being widely shared on social media claiming that Reliance Foundation has donated a complete solar power plant to the Ram Temple being constructed in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh.

The screenshot was shared by a Facebook page that has received over 250 reshares. 

On checking the user @NitaAmabani, we found this tweet on the Twitter page which has photos of Nita Ambani as display and banner picture. The account has almost 18, 000 followers and has joined the platform only in September 2020. 

The viral tweet in Hindi can be roughly translated to 'Reliance has donated a complete 'Solar power' plant to Ram Mandir. This is why the descendants of Mughals hate the Ambani family'.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. Reliance has not donated a complete solar plant unit to the Ram Temple in Ayodhya till the time of writing this article. 

On performing a keyword search, we could not find any credible news report confirming the claim. According to a report published in the Hindustan Times, the donation drive for the construction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya will begin on January 15, 2021.

Boomlive contacted a member of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teerth Kshetra, Bimlendra Mohan Pratap Mishra, who confirmed that the viral claim is fake. "The donation drive for the temple will begin a day after Makar Sankranti, that is from January 15," Mishra said.

Also, the account that tweeted this news is also fake and are from an impostor account. Nita Ambani does not have a Twitter account.

In conclusion, a screenshot of a tweet by an imposter account of Nita Ambani claiming that Reliance has donated a complete solar plant unit to the Ram Temple in Ayodhya is being widely shared on social media. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..