Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi

  • Share

Summary

 An image of the Line Shah Baba tomb at the Prayagraj Junction is being falsely shared as a mosque built at the Old Delhi railway station.

In the backdrop of the recent demolition of a Hanuman Temple in Chandni Chowk as part of the Delhi government’s redevelopment plan, an image has surfaced on social media showing a mosque on a railway station platform claiming that the mosque is at the platform of the Old Delhi railway station. 

The image was shared on a Facebook page named 'Puchta Hai Bharat' with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "This mosque is on the platform of Old Delhi railway station. Will anyone dare to break it or was the Hanuman temple the only obstacle?"

This post received over 180 reshares. 

The image is being widely circulated on Facebook with the same claim. 

The same image is viral on Twitter with the same caption. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The Mosque seen in the viral image is not in Old Delhi but shows Line Shah Baba tomb which is situated in Prayagraj Junction.

With the help of reverse image search,  we found that the same image was used in two blog posts published in February 2013. One such blog post was titled, “Masjid in Prayagaraj railway station”, which talked about how it was wrong to have a religious structure on a railway station, which is a public place.

On performing relevant keyword searches, we found a similar picture available on Getty Images that had the image of the religious structure from a different angle and the name of Prayagraj Junction station was visible.

We also found a 360-degree image on Google Maps which showed the tomb along with the Prayagraj Junction sign.

In conclusion,  an image of the Line Shah Baba tomb at the Prayagraj Junction is being falsely shared as a mosque built at the Old Delhi railway station.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..