Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: An Old image falsely shared as baby rescued from recent Indonesia Plane Crash

  • Share

Summary

An old image was used to falsely claim that a baby was rescued after the Sriwijaya Air plane crashed in Indonesia. This baby was a survivor from a boat that sank off Indonesia's Selayar island on July 3, 2018. It has nothing to do with the recent Indonesia plane crash.

A Sriwijaya Air Boeing 737 left Jakarta with 62 people on board but vanished from the radar on its way to Borneo island on January 9. Search teams have found aircraft parts and human remains and believe they know where the black boxes are located.

Amid this, a picture of a baby in a life jacket and surrounded by people is getting viral on social media with the claim that a baby was rescued from Sriwijaya Air plane that crashed in Indonesia.

A Facebook page name Jk News Time posted a picture of the baby with the caption, "Breaking News #Allah hu Akbar, one baby survived in Jakarta Indonesia plane crash.."

 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. This baby was a survivor from a boat that sank off Indonesia's Selayar island on July 3, 2018.

After doing reverse image research on Google, we found a news report published on 7 July 2018 by an Indonesian website. The news report carried the same photo with a caption written on it "3-year-old toddler managed to survive thanks to his mother's embrace. In the KM Lestari Maju accident, an unidentified toddler was also found. Photo: Special / Mongabay Indonesia".

We also found the photo in a tweet shared by Sutopo Purwo Nugroho, Indonesia's disaster mitigation agency spokesman. The tweet reads "Many photo posts are on social media claiming that there was a baby passenger on the plane JT-610 who survived. The baby was a survivor of a boat that sank in the waters off Indonesia's Selayar island on Tuesday 3/7/2018, and it has no link with the Lion Air flight JT 610 crash. So this info is a hoax. Don't spread hoaxes."

In conclusion, an old image was used to falsely claim that a baby was rescued after the Sriwijaya Air plane crashed in Indonesia. This baby was a survivor from a boat that sank off Indonesia's Selayar island on July 3, 2018. It has nothing to do with the recent Indonesia plane crash.???????

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..