Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Did PM Modi celebrate his birthday with big industrialists?

  • Share

Summary

An old video from 2017, when PM Modi visited a desalination plant in Israel is being shared with a false claim in the backdrop of PM Modi's birthday that he is celebrating his birthday with big industrialists.

On September 17, Prime Minister Narendra Modi turned 70 and amid this, a video is going viral on social media platforms in which Prime Minister Narendra Modi can be seen holding a glass and drinking something from it. The video is being widely shared saying that 'Prime Minister Modi is celebrating his birthday with industrialists.'

A Facebook user named Moin Khan shared the video saying that 'the youth of this country is committing suicide due to unemployment, but regardless of this, Prime Minister Modi is celebrating his birthday with industrialists.'

The video is viral on Facebook and as well as on Twitter with the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. 

With the help of reverse image using after extracting keyframes of the video using the InVid tool, we found a video uploaded on Doordarshan's official YouTube channel on 6 July 2017. The viral clip is part of the video.

According to the clip, this video is of PM Modi's visit to Israel in July 2017. On the last day of the visit, PM Modi went to the city center of Haifa, along with his Israeli counterpart Benjamin Netanyahu visited Dor beach where he was shown a state-of-the-art mobile desalination plant. This filtration plant makes sea saltwater drinkable. In the video, the filtered sea-water was drunk by all the people present there including Prime Minister Modi. 

The video is also uploaded on PM Modi's official YouTube channel with the title, "PM Modi's visit to GALMobile Water Filtration Plant at Dor beach in Israel."

In conclusion, an old video from 2017, when PM Modi visited a desalination plant in Israel is being shared with a false claim in the backdrop of his birthday that PM Modi is celebrating his birthday with big industrialists.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: Viral message falsely claim that Munger victim Anurag Poddar’s mother is dead
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-30 07:55:04
Fact Check: Were Modi-Modi slogans raised inside Pakistan parliament?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-29 13:04:09
Fact Check: Screengrabs from a short movie falsely shared to show student assaulted inside Madarsa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-29 08:39:59
Fact Check: Did Indian Air Force mock Pakistan over Balakot deaths?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-28 10:39:26
Video of Prophet Mohammad's birthday celebration in Yemen falsely shared to show Chechen Muslims protest against France
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-28 06:55:55
Fact Check: Video from Mumbai being falsely shared to show the situation of poor in BJP ruled Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-27 13:10:18
Fact Check: A video of a Maulavi being attacked for molesting a woman in Pakistan viral in India
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-10-25 17:55:36
Truth behind the viral picture showing French Teacher who was beheaded for showing cartoons of Prophet Muhammad
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-24 06:55:39
FACT CHECK: Old image from 2014 falsely shared to show huge crowd turnout in Yogi Adityanath rally in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-23 19:43:46
FACT CHECK: No, Rahul Gandhi was not denied permission to land in Bihar during rallies ahead of assembly elections
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-23 17:19:21
Fact Check: Old and unrelated images from Pakistan being shared to falsely show the ongoing situation in Pakistan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-23 05:25:16
'Health Is A State Subject, Any State can Make COVID-19 Vaccine Free' Clarifies BJP Over Bihar Manifesto Backlash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-22 12:32:05
Fact Check: Does Muslims constitute 30 percent of the overall population in India?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-22 08:43:11
Fact Check: Did India’s imports from China increase by 27 percent between April - August?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-10-21 06:28:33
Fact Check: Did BJP leaders visit COVID-19 positive Dilip Ghosh without even wearing masks?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-20 19:33:59
Fact Check: An old video showing people pelting stones at a motor cavalcade of Nitish Kumar revived
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-20 16:01:20
Fact Check: BJP Bihar passed off an image of the RHS flyover of  Hyderabad as a street of Muzzafarpur
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-20 13:00:17
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing a man who saved a girl from getting raped
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-19 18:51:26
Fact Check: A disturbing from July resurfaced on social media targeting Yogi Adityanath Govt
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-19 17:57:27
A video of a woman brutally beaten by cops is from UP's Pratapgarh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-19 12:11:07

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon