Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check : Old video from Hyderabad falsely shared as India hoists tallest tricolour at Wagah border

  • Share

Summary

The viral video is from Hyderabad when a 108 X 72 feet large Indian flag was hoisted on a 291 feet tall flag post in 2016.  The flag at Attari (near Wagah border) does not hold the world record. 

A video of the Indian National flag hoisting ceremony is getting viral on social media. The video shows a 120 X 80 feet large Indian National flag being hoisted on a 360 feet tall flag post at Wagah border in Punjab. It is being claimed that it holds a world record.

A Facebook user name The Hindu Warriors posted the 30-seconds long video with a caption "New Indian flag at Wagah broader 360 ft hr. Cost Rs3.5Cr, 55 tons steel, 60 lac rent for a crane to install,120 ft width 80 ft ht national pole. The flag pole is 350 ft ht 110 ft thick, 12 flags are in spare. This is a world record. Pak raised objection but this is erected in our land which is 200.mtrs inside the zero Punjab civic bodies minister Mr. Anil Joshi has taken the initiative n Mr. SumerSingh BSF IG participated in it. Pakistan Rangers raised objection over the installation of the flag and regarding this, they have conveyed their message to BSF".

Fact Check

In our Investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. The video was taken at Hyderabad when a 108 X 72 feet large Indian flag was hoisted on a 291 feet tall flag post in 2016 and, is not related to flag hoisting at Wagah border.

After doing reverse image research on Google of keyframes of the video, we found that the same video was uploaded by many Facebook users in January 2017 with the claim that the video is from Tank Bund in Hyderabad. 

We also found the same video on a YouTube page name Online Publicity published on June 2, 2016, with a caption "CM KCR Hoists Largest Indian Biggest Flag in Hyderabad". 

The flag was hoisted on June 2, 2016, in Hyderabad's Sanjeevaiah Park by Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao on Telangana's second formation day. The 291-foot tricolor flag measuring 72 X108 feet which cost Rs 3 crores to make. The flag hoisted in the video was then in 2016 the second tallest national flag in the city.

In 2017, India hoisted the 360-foot tallest tricolor in the country measured 120 feet in length, 80 feet in breadth, at the Attari border, in Punjab. Before this, the title of the tallest national flag in India belonged to a 293-foot-high tricolor that was hoisted in Jharkhand's Ranchi.

Later, in 2018 beating the record of  Attari, the largest flag in India was hoisted at Belagavi in Karnataka. The flagpole erected at Fort Lake is 361-feet tall, one foot more than the one in Attari.

However, it is to be noted that the list of tallest and largest Indian flag keeps on changing with many States trying to install the tallest and the largest flag to break each other's record.

According to some media reports,  in 2019 that a 380 feet tall flag post will be coming up at Meerut Waleedpur village. 

 

According to the Guinness World Records, The tallest unsupported flagpole measures 171 m (561 ft) and was erected by Jeddah Municipality & Abdul Latif Jameel Community Initiatives (ALJCI) (both Saudi Arabia), in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, on 23 September 2014. The largest flag flown measures 2,448.56 m² (26,356 ft² 13 in²) is in Sharjah. 

In conclusion, the viral claim that the Video of the Indian tallest and the largest flag being hoisted at Wagah border in Punjab is false. Ther viral video is from Hyderabad when a 108 X 72 feet large Indian flag was hoisted on a 291 feet tall flag post in 2016.  The flag at Attari (near Wagah border) does not hold the world record. 

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old video and photos from old farmers' protests shared as recent
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-28 07:09:59
Fact Check: Unrelated images being falsely shared to show a woman's death due to 'love jihad'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-26 09:19:25
Fact Check: Viral Message Falsely Claims that Govt Insurance Scheme May Be Availed For COVID-19 Deaths
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-25 12:15:45
Fact Check: Image of domestic violence from Bangladesh passed off as Love Jihad in India
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-25 09:29:01
Fact Check: Old video of an ink attack on BJP leader Rajkumar Saini is being falsely linked with farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 21:05:45
Kapil Mishra has not been named as a 'whistle-blower' in Delhi riots case clarifies Delhi Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 19:43:03
Fact Check: A silicone sculpture by an Italian artist is being falsely shared as a real animal found in India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 11:34:54
Fact Check: A still from a movie shared as IPS officers kneeling in front of a Politician
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-24 08:45:58
FACT CHECK: Was Nirav Modi forced by Congress to leave the country?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 22:33:21
Fact Check: Did PM Modi celebrate his birthday with big industrialists?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 11:53:51
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath never said, 'Rape Dead Muslim Women'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 20:16:57
Fact Check: The viral picture of Dr. Ambedkar and his wife on a bus in the United States is morphed
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-22 13:35:18
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing moving roots of Shivnaga tree
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 08:04:39
FACT CHECK: MP Congress shares morphed video falsely showing that people of Mandsaur named Kamal Nath as their CM
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-21 11:50:22
Fact Check: A picture Rakhi Sawant posing with the Pakistan National Flag during a movie shoot shared as real
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-21 09:17:54
Fact Check: Were youth brutally thrashed during recent protest over unemployment in Lucknow?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-20 14:09:29
Fact Check: Old Amul cartoon ad featuring 1995 film ‘Rangeela’ shared on social media Amid Kangana-Urmila controversy
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-20 11:34:27
Fact Check: Old video of Shiv Sena members assaulting a man over a social media post revived in the backdrop of a similar recent incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 13:13:07
All you need to know about newly passed Farm bills in Lok Sabha and controversy around it
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 11:27:25
Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon