Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim that Suhrita Das posted condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death is false. The screenshot was either taken from a country that is 4:30 hours behind the Indian timezone or by changing the device's timezone.

Bollywood actor Sushant Singh Rajput had allegedly committed suicide on 14th June 2020. After his death, his fans have been floating different theories surrounding his death. From nepotism, the focus has now shifted to his girlfriend Rhea Chakraborty after Sushant's father had filed a police complaint against Rhea in Bihar. He accused her of the abetment of suicide and misappropriation of Sushant's money.

Amid this, a Twitter user Darshan N. Popat tweeted a screenshot of a Facebook post by Suhrita Das in which she shared a condolence message for Rhea Chakraborty. 

While sharing the screenshot, the user wrote, "Curious case of SuhritaDas who posted condolence message to Rhea on #SushantSinghRajput demise at 11:08 AM on 14-6-2020? However, Sushant's death came into public-domain post 3 PM only. As Per sources, SuhritaDas works for MaheshNBhatt office." He further writes, "How did SuhritaDas knew in Advance earlier at 11.08 am on 14/6/20 Death of SushantMurder ? Also is it true that SuhritaDas tweeted at 11.08 am,14/6/20 on death of #SushantSinghRajput when #SidharthPithani and gang were searching for keys of Sushant room?" He further shares a screenshot of a tweet claiming her post at 11:08 am was deleted and then re-posted at 3:38 exactly four and half hours later.

You can view the archived version of the tweet here.

The user is trying to imply that Suhrita Das posted the message hours before the news of Sushant Singh Rajput's death broke out in media. 

The user has tried to propose a controversial theory linking Mahesh Bhatt with the death of Sushant. We will not get into these details and will limit the scope of Factcheck to whether Suhrita Das posted the condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death or not.

Fact Check

The first question we will try to answer is how Facebook shows the time of the user posts. Usually, when we post something, Facebook stores the UTC timestamp in its database. UTC is Coordinated Universal Time. UTC is 5:30 hours behind Indian Time Zone (IST). So, if we post something at 12 pm, Facebook will store the timestamp of 6:30 Am. But in our app, it will show 12 pm if the timezone of our mobile or desktop is set according to Indian Timezone. It's because Facebook picks the time zone from the device (Mobile or desktop) and converts the UTC time to the local time.
So, if a user is viewing the same post from London, United Kingdom, it will not show 12pm but 7:30 because London's time is 4:30 hours behind IST and 1 hour ahead of UTC due to daylight saving.

Daylight Saving Time (DST) is the practice of setting the clocks forward one hour from standard time during the summer months, and back again in the fall, in order to make better use of natural daylight. This is a common practice in European countries.

So, the screenshot shared by the Twitter user Darshan was either taken from some country which is 4:30 hours behind IST or by changing the timezone of the device.

Just to demonstrate, I changed the timezone of my Mac to London, United Kingdom and time of all the posts on my Facebook started showing 4:30 hours behind. You can see the video fo screen recording here:

When the timezone of my Mac was Bengaluru, Karnataka the time of the post shown in the video was 22:11 pm. But when I changed the timezone to London, United Kingdom, it started showing 17:41, exactly 4:30 hours behind.

Moreover, people are claiming that it was posted at 11:08 am which she deleted and re-posted at 3:38 pm. It means the screenshot must have been taken before she deleted the post i.e within few hours between 11:08 am - 3:38 pm. But Facebook never shows the exact time for recent posts. It shows hours or minutes before the post was published. You can see the below screenshot for reference.

Moreover, there is no concrete evidence like archived link is available to support this controversial claim.

In Conclusion, the viral claim that Suhrita Das posted condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death is false. The screenshot was either taken from a country that is 4:30 hours behind the Indian timezone or by changing the device's timezone.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old video and photos from old farmers' protests shared as recent
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-28 07:09:59
Fact Check: Unrelated images being falsely shared to show a woman's death due to 'love jihad'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-26 09:19:25
Fact Check: Viral Message Falsely Claims that Govt Insurance Scheme May Be Availed For COVID-19 Deaths
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-25 12:15:45
Fact Check: Image of domestic violence from Bangladesh passed off as Love Jihad in India
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-25 09:29:01
Fact Check: Old video of an ink attack on BJP leader Rajkumar Saini is being falsely linked with farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 21:05:45
Kapil Mishra has not been named as a 'whistle-blower' in Delhi riots case clarifies Delhi Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 19:43:03
Fact Check: A silicone sculpture by an Italian artist is being falsely shared as a real animal found in India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 11:34:54
Fact Check: A still from a movie shared as IPS officers kneeling in front of a Politician
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-24 08:45:58
FACT CHECK: Was Nirav Modi forced by Congress to leave the country?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 22:33:21
Fact Check: Did PM Modi celebrate his birthday with big industrialists?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 11:53:51
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath never said, 'Rape Dead Muslim Women'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 20:16:57
Fact Check: The viral picture of Dr. Ambedkar and his wife on a bus in the United States is morphed
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-22 13:35:18
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing moving roots of Shivnaga tree
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 08:04:39
FACT CHECK: MP Congress shares morphed video falsely showing that people of Mandsaur named Kamal Nath as their CM
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-21 11:50:22
Fact Check: A picture Rakhi Sawant posing with the Pakistan National Flag during a movie shoot shared as real
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-21 09:17:54
Fact Check: Were youth brutally thrashed during recent protest over unemployment in Lucknow?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-20 14:09:29
Fact Check: Old Amul cartoon ad featuring 1995 film ‘Rangeela’ shared on social media Amid Kangana-Urmila controversy
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-20 11:34:27
Fact Check: Old video of Shiv Sena members assaulting a man over a social media post revived in the backdrop of a similar recent incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 13:13:07
All you need to know about newly passed Farm bills in Lok Sabha and controversy around it
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 11:27:25
Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon