Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old image from Punjab being falsely shared to show the post-rain situation in Delhi

  • Share

Summary

A viral picture of a family having tea while sitting in a flooded street is being shared with a false claim that the image is from Delhi. The picture is actually 4-years-old from Mansa, Punjab, and has nothing to do with Delhi.

A picture of a family having tea and snacks in the middle of a flooded street with their legs immersed in dirty water has gone viral on social media. The posts claim that the image is from Delhi, which shows the post heavy rain situation of the city.

General Secretary BJP Delhi Ravinder Gupta tweeted a picture with a claim that “A heartfelt thanks to Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal Ji who turned the Kirari Assembly into London. See how a whole family is sitting in the London street enjoying “hot- hot tea” and biscuits. Kejriwal Ji does not show better days than this.”

The tweet was also shared by Manjinder Singh Sirsa, the national spokesperson of Akali Dal.

Several social media users shared the same picture on Facebook and Twitter with the same narrative.

Fact Check 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. This picture is at least four-years-old and belongs to the Mansa district of Punjab.

After doing reverse image search, we found this picture in a tweet by Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, AAP’s MLA from Barnala Constituency in Punjab. He tweeted the image on 18 July 2016, with a claim that "Family in Mansa dist Punjab protesting against shoddy sewage work by Akalis". 

In the comment of this tweet, we found an image of a news report by the Punjab Kesari newspaper. According to the caption given with the picture, this image is from Mansa.

In conclusion, a viral picture of a family having tea while sitting in a flooded street is being shared with a false claim that the image is from Delhi. The picture is actually 4-years-old from Mansa, Punjab, and has nothing to do with Delhi.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon