Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, Amit Shah has not tested positive for coronavirus

  • Share

Summary

The claim that Home Minister Amit Shah has been tested positive for Covid 19 is false. The viral screengrab is also fake and has been created using a website.

Recently, a screengrab is doing rounds on social media claiming that Home Minister Amit Shah has tested positive for the novel Coronavirus after a recent visit to Italy. A Facebook user named Sadique Siddiqi Qasmi shared the screengrab along with a caption, "According to the breaking news of Aaj Tak news channel, Home Minister of India Amit Shah has tested positive to Coronavirus. Pray for his recovery"

At the time of writing this article, this post received more than 60 shares. 

twitter user shared an image of the screengrab, asking for a clarification from the government. 

This post was also shared more than 50 times. 

The screengrab has a logo of Hindi news channel Aaj Tak and a ticker below which states, "Home minister Amit Shah has contracted Coronavirus. Last week he had gone to Italy to roam and did not get it tested after coming back causing further infection" (Translated from Hindi)

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be fake, and the viral screengrab is also fake and has been created using a website. The screengrab is created on breakyourownnews.com. It is a meme generator, one can insert any image of their choice and add a headline and news ticker.

Moreover, we did not find any news reports stating that Amit Shah tested positive for COVID-19, or had visited Italy any time soon. 

This screengrab was also shared by a parody account with a caption, ""#BreakingNews The rumor being spread against Mr. Chronology's fat brother, we do not confirm it yet (I say you guys should be cautious and careful). This is a corona, anyone can get it." (Translated from Hindi)

In conclusion, the claim that Home Minister Amit Shah has been tested positive for Covid 19 is false. The viral screengrab is also fake and has been created using a website.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

Advertisements

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old picture from Bihar shared as poor condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-15 10:37:38
Fact Check: An old video of woman harassed in Bangladesh is being shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-15 07:34:31
Fact Check: Media houses publish report based on fake Twitter account of Sarah Pilot
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 14:25:18
Journalist Ashraf Wani makes false claim about Kashmiri woman being killed by bullets fired by Indian Army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 08:51:24
Fact Check: Can you lose your bank balance by receiving calls from numbers starting with 140
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 21:18:30
Fact Check: Video of a Muslim boy stabbed by his relatives in Hyderabad shared with a false communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-13 14:55:36
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Advertisement

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon