Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fake News Alert: No, BJP President Amit Shah didn't call Baniyas Thieves

  • Share

Rumour

A Facebook user Hitesh Singla posted a paper cutting in the official Facebook page group of Aam Aadmi Party managed by Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal. The headline of the report reads “Chori aur munafakhori desh ke baniyon ki aadat hai: Amit Shah“ which can be roughly translated to "Cheating and profiteering is the habit of Baniya community in this country". 

The same screenshot has been shared by many individuals on Facebook and Twitter and going viral on Whatsapp as well. A user Nitin Jain wrote "I want to register my protest against Amit shah.... He is self fraud man and blaming sons of Aggarwal Samaj...Demand action against him.. In every part of India. He tried to insult those who are biggest tax payers of india. Amit shah you need to see result in 2019 what Bahiya did for nation."

Another AAP supporter tweeted the same clip on Twitter.

Our Investigation

The News seems a bit strange because Amit Shah himself belongs to the Baniya community. So, we started investigating the clip.

As per the paper clip, Amit Shah made the statement while addressing a rally in Bundi, Rajasthan. We searched for his speech in Bundi Rajasthan but couldn't find any instance where he used such language for the Baniya community.

Since the paper clip doesn't provide any information about the newspaper from which it was taken, it is difficult to find the online version of the report but still, we did a keyword search on Google but didn't get any result which can verify whether Amit Shah actually said it or not. You can view the result here:

It is impossible that Amit Shah made such a huge statement about his own community and none of the media houses reported it. So, we will consider the paper clipping to be fake.

Another section in the clip claims that Modi had called the trader community thieves during demonetisation but Modi had also never said anything like that.

Fact

No, BJP President Amit Shah and PM Modi didn't call Baniyas thieves. The paper clip being circulated on social media is fake.

  • Share

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Other Rumours

Edited viral image falsely shows a Maulana with liquor in an airplan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-01 09:06:13.0
A two-year-old video of Brazilian jets refuelling mid-air shared as Rafale jet
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-04 09:09:55.0
Bihar Congress shares an old image to target the Bihar Government over the current flood situation in the state
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-04 08:44:00.0
Truth behind the viral video of a 'three-eyed' baby
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-24 16:13:32.0
A video of a truck crashing into a helicopter is being falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-24 09:55:41.0
Unrelated image from Pakistan being falsely shared to show condition of schools in India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-24 08:28:19.0
No, Nepal has not shot down an Indian helicopter - the viral video is from Syria
by Neel Kamal 2020-07-06 18:58:08.0
Did former PM Manmohan Singh touch Sonia Gandhi's feet?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-17 10:28:37.0
Video from Bangladesh shared as RSS members insulting and stripping an old man
by Neel Kamal 2020-06-04 19:59:18.0
Congress spokesperson shared an old image from Nepal as 'truth of new India'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-20 14:59:06.0
A two-year-old video from China is being shared with a false claim that Zee News staff member assaulted a doctor
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-20 11:33:20.0
An old picture of two kids on roads resurfaced on social media amid coronavirus crisis
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-20 10:18:16.0
Old picture shared as Madarsa kids distributing water to migrant laborers on railway station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-19 14:47:27.0
An old picture from Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj shared as buses arranged by Congress for migrant laborers.
by FactHunt Admin 2020-05-18 14:22:10.0
A video of mob violence in Madhya Pradesh shared as communal riots in Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2020-04-21 15:33:25.0
Fact Check: Picture from Syria being shared to show violence in India
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-03-10 12:07:42.0
Video of a group of man digging dead bodies shared with false claim that Muslims are being buried alive in India
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-03-10 11:42:01.0
Two Years old picture of an injured child in Syria bomb blast viral in the name of Delhi Violence
by Himani Joshi 2020-03-05 04:43:52.0
10 years old picture of Bangladesh police hitting a child with a stick shared to show brutality by Delhi Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-03-01 17:42:22.0
An old image from 2017 shared with a false claim that Aamir Khan recently met Turkish President Erdogan
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-25 03:11:54.0

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..