Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

If Punjabi voters support me, I will defeat Jats, Gujjars and Biharis: No, Raghav Chadha hasn't said this

  • Share

Rumour

Many users on social media have been sharing a particular image that seems to be an extract from a newspaper. This article suggests that Raghav Chadda has said that if Punjabi voters support me, I will defeat Jats, Gujjars and Biharis.

The clipping which is in Hindi was shared by many users especially on Twitter and Facebook.

A Twitter user Satyam Jha wrote

One side @raghav_chadha is abusing desi people from Bihar and other state of India and on the other side @AtishiAAP is a @AAPDelhi candidate for lok Sabha from East Delhi wherr people from Bihar and east up is more @BJP4India ( hypocrisy at it's best ) @IndiaToday @GautamGambhir

On Facebook, many users were found making this claim. You can see all such posts here.

Our Investigation

The picture is designed to look like a newspaper extract, but it is not. This can be easily figured out as there is no byline - mention of the author’s, company’s or news agency’s name and it does not have a date mentioned as well.

It also does not have a caption for the picture attached which is quite unusual. When read in detail spelling, punctuation and grammatical errors are seen. It is evident that no newspaper article will be published consisting of a lot of errors.

Raghav Chadha himself took Facebook to share the information that this particular so-called news article is ‘absolutely false’. He has also requested people to report the post if seen anywhere on social media.

Fact

No, Raghav Chadha hasn't said that if Punjabi voters support him, he will defeat Jats, Gujjars and Biharis. The viral newspaper clip is fake.

This is not the first time, a fake newspaper clip has gone viral. Earlier a fake newspaper clip was shared to claim that BJP President Amit Shah called Baniyas Thieves. You can read our fact check on this here:

Fake News Alert: No, BJP President Amit Shah didn't call Baniyas Thieves

Another fake newspaper clip had claimed that Rahul Gandhi was arrested by the FBI in 2001. You can read our fact check on this here:

Fact Check: Was Rahul Gandhi arrested by FBI in 2001? - No, the paper cutting going viral is fake

 

  • Share

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Other Rumours

A picture from Bengaluru shared with a false claim that lawyers protested against CAA and NRC in Indore
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-28 12:47:09.0
Four years old picture of a man wearing a burqa is being presented as an anti-CAA protester at Shaheen Bagh
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-24 03:49:45.0
An old video from Manipur being shared as Congress supporters distributing money to the protesters at Shaheen Bagh
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-24 03:29:38.0
Old image of Muharram procession of an injured woman shared in the backdrop of JNU students’ protest
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-09 12:41:23.0
Old video of 2019 Kumbh Mela shared with a fake claim of naga sadhus rallying in support of CAA
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-08 13:02:25.0
7-years-old video from Bangladesh shared as police brutality in Assam against NRC protesters
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-08 04:05:26.0
Old picture from Pakistan shared with false claim that a child was beaten up by UP police during anti-CAA protest
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-07 04:00:15.0
Old pictures of Naxalite attack in Chhattisgarh are currently shared as Jharkhand
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-06 03:56:15.0
An old image of 2015 is being shared claiming that the Modi government jailed Muslim women
by Himani Joshi 2020-01-03 17:26:53.0
No, Assam unit of ABVP did not protested against the CAA: Saba Naqvi shared a photoshopped image
by Neel Kamal 2020-01-02 03:31:04.0
An old video of a Sri Lankan prison shared as Muslims being mistreated in a detention centre in Assam
by Samyuktha Mirra 2019-12-31 10:57:05.0
Fact Check: Did some officials of the Delhi Police protest against CAA and police brutality?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2019-12-25 18:43:07.0
An old video of eviction drive in Assam shared as police brutality on people whose name was not in NRC
by Samyuktha Mirra 2019-12-25 02:50:17.0
Fact Check: Did Bengaluru cop threaten to hit historian Ramachandra Guha with his fist?
by Neel Kamal 2019-12-20 12:37:02.0
Photo of procession on Eid E Milad in Bangladesh is being shared as protest against CAB in Mumbai
by Himani Joshi 2019-12-17 17:37:58.0
No, Delhi Police is not hitting female students of Jamia Millia Islamia in the viral picture
by Neel Kamal 2019-12-15 18:15:53.0
Tongue and fingers being chopped off - a video from Venezuela is shared as atrocities on dalits in India
by Neel Kamal 2019-12-01 08:10:12.0
Picture from 2012 shared with a claim that Police Showering sticks on JNU students
by Himani Joshi 2019-11-21 18:45:30.0
Picture of govt hospital in MP viral on WhatsApp as Delhi govt school
by FactHunt Admin 2019-10-29 16:40:55.0
No, angry protestors did not chase police in Assam while protesting against NRC
by FactHunt Admin 2019-10-29 05:09:00.0

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..