Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Did Delhi police resort lathi-charge at students during anti-CAA protest at Jamia Millia Islamia?

  • Share

Summary

Some of the protesters did faint or suffocate or get injured but there is no proof to confirm the lathi-charge by police. Some journalists have claimed that police have not carried out lathi-charge on the protestors and there are videos to support their claim. Police certainly used force near the barricades but there were no lathi-charge according to them. 

The anti-CAA protest at Jamia Millia Islamia on February 10th from Jamia to the parliament has created a frenzy with several news outlets, images and videos on social media claiming that several protestors were injured after police carried out a lathi charge.

Several social media users, especially on Twitter tweeted out that many protestors at Jamia have been injured because of the lathi charge carried out by people.

Umar Khalid tweeted few pictures with a caption, "Delhi Police unleashes brutalities on Jamia students once again. Your lathis will not be able to break our resolve to fight against CAA/NRC/NPR. #IndiaAgainstCAA_NPR_NRC"

Some added the narrative that more than 50 students have been injured in the lathi-charge carried out by the Delhi police.

A Twitter user shared a video with a caption, "There are too much videos coming from jamia delhi police lathi charge Remain silence attack on Muslims Next will be you @IndiasMuslims".

You can watch the video here:

No proof of lathi-charge

These claims of lathi-charge and brutalities by police stand proofless and unreliable as of now. This is because none of the videos and images shared on social media show lathi-charge being carried out by the police against the protestors. The videos and images show protestors being carried for help in an unconscious state.

Journalist Zeba Warsi on Twitter was one of the first ones to point out that lathi charge was not carried out. She tweeted out telling that the students were passed out and injured because of the sheer crowd and not because of lathi charge. She had also tweeted out that, indeed, there was forceful pushing carried out by the police, especially near the barricades. However, she made a clear point that no clashes and lathi charge had taken place. 

However, her claims did not hold any proof as well. But, after a while, Journalists and Reporters who were at the Jamia protest confirmed the clarifications given by Zeba Warsi with video proofs.

Journalist Anya Shankar also tweeted to deny the allegation of lathi-charge by police.

"Too many rumours doing the rounds of police lathicharge near Jamia. This is completely false. Those spreading this misinformation intentionally should realise this will harm not just their own credibility, but also of the anti-CAA movement.", reads her tweet.

She also tweeted a video to back her claim. The caption with the video reads, "Police did use mild force to push back protesters who were constantly clashing with them and throwing water packets in their direcrion. Lathis and batons were even raised to scare off protesters but there was no lathicharge. The video has been shot by me". You can watch the video here:

In conclusion, some of the protesters did faint or suffocate or get injured but there is no proof to confirm the lathi-charge by police. Some journalists have claimed that police have not carried out lathi-charge on the protestors and there are videos to support their claim. Police certainly used force near the barricades but there were no lathi-charge according to them. 

Note: It is a developing story and we have refrained from giving any conclusion at this point of time.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon