Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Did Indian soldiers chant anti-BJP and anti-RSS slogan in a rally?

  • Share

Summary

The claim that soldiers of the Indian army chanted anti-BJP RSS slogan in a rally is false. The viral video is an edited one. 

In the backdrop of the anti-CAA protest and controversial statement by BJP MP Anurag Thakur, a video is going viral on social media claiming that Indian soldiers protested against BJP and RSS. A Facebook user named A D Mansoori shared the video with a caption that can be translated to, "A reply to Anurag Thakur in his own language."

At the time of writing this article, this video has been shared more than 20,000 times. You can watch the video here:

A twitter page named Official The LieingHuman shared the same video with a caption, "Modi, Amit Shah must have heard the slogan of India's soldiers .. "RSS ke Dalalo ko goli maro saalo ko" "BJP ke lalo ko goli maro saalo ko" This is happening for the first time in history, the country is really changing."

In the video, the crowd can be heard raising anti-BJP and RSS slogans.

We also received a request to check the reality of the claims with the video. 

The truth behind the video

The viral video has a watermark of video application Tik Tok, so we tried finding the video with relevant keywords on Tik Tok. Tik Tok is a video making application that allows creating videos by recording video on any existing audio or even using a video to add any new audio. 

In our research, we found the viral video but with two different audios. One video has the same audio as in the video but in the other video, the audio is completely different. It turned out that the viral video is edited that means, the original audio has been removed and some other audio is added to the video.

In the viral video, one could see the crowd moving on the road with a number of other vehicles, but in the video, there is no sound of vehicles or traffic. 

In the original video, that was uploaded by a user named Sachin, one could clearly hear the noise of moving traffic. 

In the original video, there are no anti-BJP RSS slogans. And as claimed in viral post, just by looking at the uniform worn by some people in the crowd, it is not confirmed that they are the members of the Indian Army. In our investigation, we did not any news report informing the same. You can watch the original video here:

In conclusion, the claim that soldiers of the Indian army chanted anti-BJP RSS slogan in a rally is false. The viral video is an edited one. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon