Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Truth about the number of houses built under PMAY between 2014-19

  • Share

Summary

The claim that under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna only 45,74,870 rural houses were built between 2014-19 is false. This number only represents the number of houses built in 2018-2019, whereas the total number of houses built between 2014-19 is 1,52,60,858 in rural areas while another 32.08 lakhs in urban areas.

Recently, a claim targeting the ruling BJP government is being widely shared on twitter. The tweet misrepresenting the number of houses built under 'Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna' was firstly shared by a journalist named Ravi Nair. According to tweet, till 26 June 2019, under the PMAY scheme of the BJP government 45.74 lakh houses have been built. This tweet was deleted by Nair, however, its screenshot is still doings rounds on twitter. 

A similar claim was made by another twitter user named Sanghamitra. She wrote, "Modi claimed that his govt had constructed 2 cr houses under PMAY. Only 45,74,870 houses were completed between 2014 n 2019. Kejriwal claimed AAP has built 24 flyovers in Delhi. RTI revealed AAP has not constructed a single one in 5 yrs. One is the PM and another is a CM."

Interestingly, this tweet was shared by Congress leader Shashi Tharoor

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, this claim turned out to be false.

After checking the official website of PMAY Rural, it turned out that the number mentioned in these tweets only represents the number of houses built-in 2018-19, i.e, 4574870. After adding the number of houses built between 2014-2019, the number turns out to be 1,52,60,858.  

According to PMAY Urban website, 32.08 Lakhs were built till now, under this scheme. 

In conclusion, the claim that under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna only 45,74,870 rural houses were built between 2014-19 is false. This number only represents the number of houses built in 2018-2019, whereas the total number of houses built between 2014-19 is 1,52,60,858 in rural areas while another 32.08 lakhs in urban areas.

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: No, Ratan Tata did not make any statement about recruiting JNU students
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 09:19:27
FACT CHECK: Did RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat ask people not to use Nationalism and likened it to Nazism and Hitler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 07:24:16
FACT CHECK: Did Mahesh Bhatt meet Islamic preacher Zakir Naik in Malaysia?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-21 16:12:23
FACT CHECK: Random names of 13 arrested in the espionage case viral on social media with a communal tone
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 21:02:54
Fact Check: Did Google shut down free public Wi-Fi at Railway stations in India?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-20 15:21:26
FACT CHECK: A morphed image being shared on social media ahead of Trump's trip to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 13:49:02
FACT CHECK: Debunking some of the fake news related to Donald Trump's visit to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 08:34:51
FACT CHECK: Did UIDAI ask 127 people in Hyderabad to prove their citizenship?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-19 18:26:13
Fact Check: Did PM Modi make mistake by claiming that only 2200 professionals declared their income above Rs 1 crore
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-18 19:02:50
No, Sadhguru's claim of child gender based changes in breast milk is not completely unscientific
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 14:25:37
Did Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation mention birth place of Muslim child as 'Pakistan' instead of 'Ahmedabad'?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 08:51:34
Fact Check : Do 40 MLAs of AAP have Rape allegations against them?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-17 19:24:20
FACT CHECK: Was a Burkha Clad woman responsible for lynching case in Mumbai-Latur-Bidar Express?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-17 15:28:34
Fact Check: Donald Trump falsely claimed to have more likes on Facebook than PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-15 21:53:16
FACT CHECK: A viral photoshopped screenshot of tweet misquotes AAP MLA Amanatullah Khan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-14 08:30:55
FACT CHECK: Is National Anthem being distorted by the Islamists in Kerala?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 20:04:52
FACT CHECK: Did Muslims in Delhi raise provocative slogans during the assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 07:01:01
Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-12 17:24:05
FACT CHECK: Are old murals on the walls of Konark Sun Temple being destroyed by ASI?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-12 14:35:07
FACT CHECK: Was BJP member arrested for buying votes amid Delhi assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-11 18:15:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..