Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Truth behind the video showing a disabled man walking after receiving a blanket

  • Share

Summary

The video showing a disable man walking after receiving a blanket in the blanket distribution event is being shared with false claims. The video is from an event organized by an NGO and the man is 40% disabled whose disability is not visible while walking.

In the backdrop of the election campaign for the upcoming Delhi Assembly election that will be held on 8th February, a video went viral on social media allegedly to be of an event for quilt distribution by Aam Aadmi Party. In the video, a boy is seen getting up from a wheelchair and walking after receiving a quilt. 

A twitter user named Mauna shared the video along with a caption, "Magic blanket from AAP. The moment this divyang got the blanket he started walking. See it to believe it"

At the time of writing this article, this video received more than 1200 retweets. 

Another twitter user also shared the same video with a caption, " @AamAadmiParty propaganda video. Blankets being distributed to disabled persons. It looks like the director forgot to say “cut” and the person starts walking away. Magic blanket indeed"

The same is being widely circulated on Facebook also with similar claims. 

The truth behind the video

In our investigation, we found out that this video is not related to any AAP event, and is from an event organized by an NGO. 

In the background of the video, one can see a banner hanging with "Digital Saksharta NGO" written on it. 

On further searching, we found the same video to be uploaded on Facebook on the page of the NGO. This event of distributing quilt to disabled people was organized in Seohara, a city in Bijnor district, Uttar Pradesh on 19th Jan 2020 by the Digital Saksharta NGO.

After the widespread misinformation, a video from 'Abhitak YouTube channel from Bijnor, was shared by NGO's twitter page on the 28th of January showing the reality behind the video. 

According to the video, the boy's disability is not visible while he is walking.The boy’s name is Ramesh Singh and he also has a Unique Disability ID card which shows he is 40% disabled.

In conclusion, the video showing a disable man walking after receiving a blanket in the blanket distribution event is being shared with false claims. The video is from an event organized by an NGO and the man is 40% disabled whose disability is not visible while walking.

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: No, Ratan Tata did not make any statement about recruiting JNU students
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 09:19:27
FACT CHECK: Did RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat ask people not to use Nationalism and likened it to Nazism and Hitler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 07:24:16
FACT CHECK: Did Mahesh Bhatt meet Islamic preacher Zakir Naik in Malaysia?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-21 16:12:23
FACT CHECK: Random names of 13 arrested in the espionage case viral on social media with a communal tone
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 21:02:54
Fact Check: Did Google shut down free public Wi-Fi at Railway stations in India?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-20 15:21:26
FACT CHECK: A morphed image being shared on social media ahead of Trump's trip to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 13:49:02
FACT CHECK: Debunking some of the fake news related to Donald Trump's visit to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 08:34:51
FACT CHECK: Did UIDAI ask 127 people in Hyderabad to prove their citizenship?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-19 18:26:13
Fact Check: Did PM Modi make mistake by claiming that only 2200 professionals declared their income above Rs 1 crore
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-18 19:02:50
No, Sadhguru's claim of child gender based changes in breast milk is not completely unscientific
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 14:25:37
Did Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation mention birth place of Muslim child as 'Pakistan' instead of 'Ahmedabad'?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 08:51:34
Fact Check : Do 40 MLAs of AAP have Rape allegations against them?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-17 19:24:20
FACT CHECK: Was a Burkha Clad woman responsible for lynching case in Mumbai-Latur-Bidar Express?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-17 15:28:34
Fact Check: Donald Trump falsely claimed to have more likes on Facebook than PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-15 21:53:16
FACT CHECK: A viral photoshopped screenshot of tweet misquotes AAP MLA Amanatullah Khan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-14 08:30:55
FACT CHECK: Is National Anthem being distorted by the Islamists in Kerala?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 20:04:52
FACT CHECK: Did Muslims in Delhi raise provocative slogans during the assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 07:01:01
Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-12 17:24:05
FACT CHECK: Are old murals on the walls of Konark Sun Temple being destroyed by ASI?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-12 14:35:07
FACT CHECK: Was BJP member arrested for buying votes amid Delhi assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-11 18:15:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..