Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

No, Delhi Police did not grant permission to Saket Gokhale to hold a rally with the slogan 'Desh ke gaddaron ko, goli maaro saalon ko'

  • Share

Summary

The claim that Saket Gokhle had been granted permission to hold a rally chanting “Desh ke gaddaron ko, goli maaro saalon ko” by Delhi Police is false. He did not share any approval letter to support his claim and Delhi Police also called his claim a mere 'lie.'

Recently, an activist named Saket Gokhle put out a post twitter claiming that he had been granted him permission to hold a rally chanting “Desh ke gaddaron ko, goli maaro saalon ko.”

In his tweet, he said, " The @DelhiPolice has, shockingly, granted me permission to hold a rally chanting “desh ke gaddaron ko, goli maaro saalon ko.” The permission was given to me today when I visited Parliament St. Police Station. This chant now, it seems, has state sanction.”

He also posted a copy of a letter dated 28th January, which was titled 'Reminder for permission request'. 

https://i.imgur.com/YqYEIhP.jpg

Minutes later, he shared another tweet claiming that the police had informed him that the slogan would be “problematic” in view of the ongoing Model Code of Conduct and that he had been “requested” to move the protest to after 8th February”.

A number of media houses also reported that Delhi police has granted Gokhale the permission to carry out the rally to chant “desh ke gaddaron ko, goli maaro saalon ko” including  The WireNational Herald, and Moneycontrol

The truth behind the claim

DCP Delhi police took to Twitter to expose ‘activist’ Saket Gokhale and called out claims made by him 'lie'. The tweet called the claims baseless and false, saying, “It is hereby clarified that no permission to hold a protest on 02.02.2020 has been given to Sh. Saket Gokhale. A copy of his request letter is being circulated in social media as permission, which is not the case."

Clearly, the letter attached is a reminder notice to the Delhi police written by Saket to seek permission. One can see that nowhere he has shared any kind of approval letter which would validate his claims. His letter had only a seal acknowledging the receipt of the same by police, which is a routine practice, and it does not mention that police had granted the approval as sought in the application. An acknowledgment of receipt of an application does not mean that the application has been granted, which Saket tried to imply.

In conclusion, the claim that Saket Gokhle had been granted permission to hold a rally chanting “Desh ke gaddaron ko, goli maaro saalon ko” by Delhi Police is false. He did not share any approval letter to support his claim and Delhi Police also called his claim a mere 'lie'.

Update: On 4th Feb, Saket Gokhale tweeted to claim that Delhi Police had granted him permission which was later withdrawn. Saket has accepted that despite asking for an approval letter, the police only gave him an acknowledgment letter.

In his tweet, Saket is implying that the police only gave him verbal permission. 

Saket further named two officers PSI Bahadur Singh from Parliament St. Police Station and ACP Baljit Singh Rana from the HAX cell who gave him the verbal permission.

Now, even if we trust what Saket is saying, technically it was not "permission" since the police didn't give any approval letter to him.

Note: The article was updated to include Saket Gokhle's tweet.

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: No, Ratan Tata did not make any statement about recruiting JNU students
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 09:19:27
FACT CHECK: Did RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat ask people not to use Nationalism and likened it to Nazism and Hitler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 07:24:16
FACT CHECK: Did Mahesh Bhatt meet Islamic preacher Zakir Naik in Malaysia?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-21 16:12:23
FACT CHECK: Random names of 13 arrested in the espionage case viral on social media with a communal tone
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 21:02:54
Fact Check: Did Google shut down free public Wi-Fi at Railway stations in India?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-20 15:21:26
FACT CHECK: A morphed image being shared on social media ahead of Trump's trip to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 13:49:02
FACT CHECK: Debunking some of the fake news related to Donald Trump's visit to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 08:34:51
FACT CHECK: Did UIDAI ask 127 people in Hyderabad to prove their citizenship?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-19 18:26:13
Fact Check: Did PM Modi make mistake by claiming that only 2200 professionals declared their income above Rs 1 crore
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-18 19:02:50
No, Sadhguru's claim of child gender based changes in breast milk is not completely unscientific
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 14:25:37
Did Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation mention birth place of Muslim child as 'Pakistan' instead of 'Ahmedabad'?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 08:51:34
Fact Check : Do 40 MLAs of AAP have Rape allegations against them?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-17 19:24:20
FACT CHECK: Was a Burkha Clad woman responsible for lynching case in Mumbai-Latur-Bidar Express?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-17 15:28:34
Fact Check: Donald Trump falsely claimed to have more likes on Facebook than PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-15 21:53:16
FACT CHECK: A viral photoshopped screenshot of tweet misquotes AAP MLA Amanatullah Khan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-14 08:30:55
FACT CHECK: Is National Anthem being distorted by the Islamists in Kerala?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 20:04:52
FACT CHECK: Did Muslims in Delhi raise provocative slogans during the assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 07:01:01
Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-12 17:24:05
FACT CHECK: Are old murals on the walls of Konark Sun Temple being destroyed by ASI?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-12 14:35:07
FACT CHECK: Was BJP member arrested for buying votes amid Delhi assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-11 18:15:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..