Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

An old video shared on social media to show BJP leader Inayat Hussain getting thrashed for supporting CAA-NRC

  • Share

Summary

The claim that a Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader, Inayat Hussain, was assaulted for supporting the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) and the National Register of Citizens is false. An old video is being shared to falsely claim the same. 

In the backdrop of continuous unrest against the CAA and NRC, a video surfaced on social media with a claim that a Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader was assaulted for supporting the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) and the National Register of Citizens.

A twitter user named Ali Sohrab shared the video claiming the same. 

The same video is being widely shared on Facebook and as well as on YouTube

You can watch the video here:

In the video, a man can be seen smearing a cleric's face with ink and was beaten up with a pair of shoes. Later, people intervene and stop the fight.

The caption with the widespread video identifies the assaulted man as Inayat Hussain, national treasurer of the BJP Minority Morcha and former chairman of the Haj Committee.

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false

With the help of a reverse image search of keyframes from this video, we were directed to the same video that was uploaded to YouTube in March 2018, and was captioned as, "See the internal clashes between Khadims in Ajmer."

On further investigation, we news reports about the incident. According to the report, the incident originally happened in March 2018 in Rajasthan's Ajmer Sharif Dargah. The News Nation report stated,  "In Rajasthan's Ajmer Sharif Dargah, on Monday, a video of an assault on the secretary of the Khadimo Institute Anjuman Shaikhzadgan went viral. In this video, a Khadim named Sheikh Bunty is seen throwing ink on his face and turning his face black, along with slamming him with sandal."

News18 Rajasthan tweeted the same video on March 12, 2018. 

Hence, the claim that a Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader, Inayat Hussain,  was assaulted for supporting the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) and the National Register of Citizens is completely false. An old video is being shared to falsely claim the same. 

 

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: No, Ratan Tata did not make any statement about recruiting JNU students
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 09:19:27
FACT CHECK: Did RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat ask people not to use Nationalism and likened it to Nazism and Hitler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 07:24:16
FACT CHECK: Did Mahesh Bhatt meet Islamic preacher Zakir Naik in Malaysia?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-21 16:12:23
FACT CHECK: Random names of 13 arrested in the espionage case viral on social media with a communal tone
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 21:02:54
Fact Check: Did Google shut down free public Wi-Fi at Railway stations in India?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-20 15:21:26
FACT CHECK: A morphed image being shared on social media ahead of Trump's trip to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 13:49:02
FACT CHECK: Debunking some of the fake news related to Donald Trump's visit to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 08:34:51
FACT CHECK: Did UIDAI ask 127 people in Hyderabad to prove their citizenship?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-19 18:26:13
Fact Check: Did PM Modi make mistake by claiming that only 2200 professionals declared their income above Rs 1 crore
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-18 19:02:50
No, Sadhguru's claim of child gender based changes in breast milk is not completely unscientific
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 14:25:37
Did Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation mention birth place of Muslim child as 'Pakistan' instead of 'Ahmedabad'?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 08:51:34
Fact Check : Do 40 MLAs of AAP have Rape allegations against them?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-17 19:24:20
FACT CHECK: Was a Burkha Clad woman responsible for lynching case in Mumbai-Latur-Bidar Express?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-17 15:28:34
Fact Check: Donald Trump falsely claimed to have more likes on Facebook than PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-15 21:53:16
FACT CHECK: A viral photoshopped screenshot of tweet misquotes AAP MLA Amanatullah Khan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-14 08:30:55
FACT CHECK: Is National Anthem being distorted by the Islamists in Kerala?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 20:04:52
FACT CHECK: Did Muslims in Delhi raise provocative slogans during the assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 07:01:01
Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-12 17:24:05
FACT CHECK: Are old murals on the walls of Konark Sun Temple being destroyed by ASI?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-12 14:35:07
FACT CHECK: Was BJP member arrested for buying votes amid Delhi assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-11 18:15:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..