Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Fake news handle spreads misinformation about Smriti Irani’s views on the Delhi polls

  • Share

Summary

A Twitter handle @aajTak15 tweeted out a piece of misinformation which made it seem as if Smriti Irani made a controversial comment about the Delhi polls. This fake news was virally shared on Twitter and Facebook and recently even on Whatsapp.

A Twitter handle @aajTak15 tweeted out a piece of misinformation which made it seem as if Smriti Irani made a controversial comment about the Delhi polls. This fake news was virally shared on Twitter and Facebook and recently even on Whatsapp.

The viral tweet which is in Hindi and can be translated to, “Election Commission should not make any polling stations in Delhi government schools, voters may get impressed by Arvind Kejriwal’s government schools and vote AAP #DelhiPolls”. The screenshot of the tweet was shared by several users on Twitter and Whatsapp.

A Reddit screenshot was also shared on Facebook.


Smriti Irani herself quoted this particular tweet, tagging the Delhi Police and called out the tweet fake. She also condemned that such tweets are fake news being propagated as a part of electoral malpractice. Following this, the account has got suspended.

The Twitter handle sharing the fake news was trying to replicate the AajTak Twitter handle because it used the same Twitter bio as the original AajTak Twitter handle which is “AajTak covers breaking news, latest news in politics, sports, business & cinema. Follow us & stay ahead!”. Moreover, it had the same profile picture and a similar Twitter username. At the time of suspension, the account had more than a thousand tweets and followers and it has misled a lot of people by tweeting out propaganda information.

 

In conclusion, Smriti Irani did not make any comments about the Delhi polls claiming that they should not be conducted in Delhi government schools. A Twitter account was used to spread a propaganda message and mislead people by making it seems as if it is the actual Twitter handle of the news channel AajTak. However, most posts that shared this misinformation on Facebook have been fact-checked by independent fact-checkers and false tweets on Twitter regarding the same have been reported.

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: No, Ratan Tata did not make any statement about recruiting JNU students
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 09:19:27
FACT CHECK: Did RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat ask people not to use Nationalism and likened it to Nazism and Hitler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 07:24:16
FACT CHECK: Did Mahesh Bhatt meet Islamic preacher Zakir Naik in Malaysia?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-21 16:12:23
FACT CHECK: Random names of 13 arrested in the espionage case viral on social media with a communal tone
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 21:02:54
Fact Check: Did Google shut down free public Wi-Fi at Railway stations in India?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-20 15:21:26
FACT CHECK: A morphed image being shared on social media ahead of Trump's trip to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 13:49:02
FACT CHECK: Debunking some of the fake news related to Donald Trump's visit to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 08:34:51
FACT CHECK: Did UIDAI ask 127 people in Hyderabad to prove their citizenship?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-19 18:26:13
Fact Check: Did PM Modi make mistake by claiming that only 2200 professionals declared their income above Rs 1 crore
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-18 19:02:50
No, Sadhguru's claim of child gender based changes in breast milk is not completely unscientific
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 14:25:37
Did Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation mention birth place of Muslim child as 'Pakistan' instead of 'Ahmedabad'?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 08:51:34
Fact Check : Do 40 MLAs of AAP have Rape allegations against them?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-17 19:24:20
FACT CHECK: Was a Burkha Clad woman responsible for lynching case in Mumbai-Latur-Bidar Express?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-17 15:28:34
Fact Check: Donald Trump falsely claimed to have more likes on Facebook than PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-15 21:53:16
FACT CHECK: A viral photoshopped screenshot of tweet misquotes AAP MLA Amanatullah Khan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-14 08:30:55
FACT CHECK: Is National Anthem being distorted by the Islamists in Kerala?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 20:04:52
FACT CHECK: Did Muslims in Delhi raise provocative slogans during the assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 07:01:01
Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-12 17:24:05
FACT CHECK: Are old murals on the walls of Konark Sun Temple being destroyed by ASI?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-12 14:35:07
FACT CHECK: Was BJP member arrested for buying votes amid Delhi assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-11 18:15:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..