Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: No, Jashodaben did not protest at Shaheen Bagh against CAA-NRC

  • Share

Summary

In our investigation, we found out that an old picture from February 2016 is being shared with a false claim that Jashodaben joined the protest at Shaheen Bagh against CAA-NRC.

In the backdrop of Anti-CAA NRC protest, a picture started doing rounds on social media with a claim that the estranged wife of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Jashodaben took part in Shaheen Bagh protest against the Citizenship Amendment Act. 

A twitter user named Zoya in an attempt to mock PM Modi shared the picture along with a sarcastic caption.

At the time of writing this article, the tweet received more than 350 retweets. 

The same picture was also widely shared on Facebook with the same caption. 

 

Jashodaben Modi is a retired primary school teacher. The image shows Jashodaben sitting with a group of women in what looks like a protest and is claimed to be Shaheen Bagh protests against the CAA, NRC, and NPR that has been going on since December 15th, 2019. 

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. With the help of a reverse image search, we found a news report by Deccan Chronicle where the same image was used. According to the report published on 13th February 2016, Jashodaben sat on fast for orphans, slum dwellers in support of a social cause. 

The picture in the article has been caption, "Jashodaben Modi, wife of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, during the hunger strike against the demolition of slums during monsoon, at Azad Maidan. (Photo: DC)"

The same event was also covered by The Hindu

In conclusion, an old picture from February 2016 is being shared with a false claim that Jashodaben joined the protest at Shaheen Bagh against CAA-NRC.

 

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: No, Ratan Tata did not make any statement about recruiting JNU students
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 09:19:27
FACT CHECK: Did RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat ask people not to use Nationalism and likened it to Nazism and Hitler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 07:24:16
FACT CHECK: Did Mahesh Bhatt meet Islamic preacher Zakir Naik in Malaysia?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-21 16:12:23
FACT CHECK: Random names of 13 arrested in the espionage case viral on social media with a communal tone
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 21:02:54
Fact Check: Did Google shut down free public Wi-Fi at Railway stations in India?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-20 15:21:26
FACT CHECK: A morphed image being shared on social media ahead of Trump's trip to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 13:49:02
FACT CHECK: Debunking some of the fake news related to Donald Trump's visit to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 08:34:51
FACT CHECK: Did UIDAI ask 127 people in Hyderabad to prove their citizenship?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-19 18:26:13
Fact Check: Did PM Modi make mistake by claiming that only 2200 professionals declared their income above Rs 1 crore
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-18 19:02:50
No, Sadhguru's claim of child gender based changes in breast milk is not completely unscientific
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 14:25:37
Did Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation mention birth place of Muslim child as 'Pakistan' instead of 'Ahmedabad'?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 08:51:34
Fact Check : Do 40 MLAs of AAP have Rape allegations against them?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-17 19:24:20
FACT CHECK: Was a Burkha Clad woman responsible for lynching case in Mumbai-Latur-Bidar Express?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-17 15:28:34
Fact Check: Donald Trump falsely claimed to have more likes on Facebook than PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-15 21:53:16
FACT CHECK: A viral photoshopped screenshot of tweet misquotes AAP MLA Amanatullah Khan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-14 08:30:55
FACT CHECK: Is National Anthem being distorted by the Islamists in Kerala?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 20:04:52
FACT CHECK: Did Muslims in Delhi raise provocative slogans during the assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 07:01:01
Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-12 17:24:05
FACT CHECK: Are old murals on the walls of Konark Sun Temple being destroyed by ASI?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-12 14:35:07
FACT CHECK: Was BJP member arrested for buying votes amid Delhi assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-11 18:15:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..