Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of Assam police shooting protesters

  • Share

Summary

In our investigation, we found the claims made with this video are completely false. An old video of Police mock-drill from Jharkhand is being presented a video of policemen shooting protesters in Assam.

In the wake of demonstrations in North East India against the Citizenship Amendment Bill 2019, a video surfaced on social media alleging that Policemen in Assam fired at a crowd of people. A twitter user named Ramanuj Mukherjee shared this video with a caption, "A friend just forwarded this to me. Is this how the police are shooting protesters in cold blood in Assam?"

This tweet has now been removed by Twitter.

Another Twitter user named Abdul Rezakk also shared this video.

You can watch the complete video down below. 

 

In the video, one can see police officers firing on protesters. Some of them get injured by the gunshots, after which they were moved to an ambulance on the stretcher.

The truth behind the video

The claims made with the video are completely false. This is an old video from Khunti, Jharkhand of a mock drill of Police.

We had debunked this video last year when Rajiv Tyagi had shared the same video with a false claim that Mandsaur police had fired at farmers.

An Youtube channel named JIIT Academy, Torpa Center Director had shared the video on 1st November 2017. 

The video is uploaded with the title 'Mock Drill of Khunti Police'.

In the video, after 45 seconds one can also hear an announcement that " This is just a mock drill. Khunti police are always prepared to handle any critical situation."

In conclusion, an old video of Police mock-drill from Jharkhand is being presented a video of policemen shooting protesters in Assam.

Earlier, the same video was shared as Kashmiri protestors being shot down by police.

Note: You can reach out to us at facthunt.in[at]gmail dot com if you find any issue with our articles.

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

FACT CHECK: No, Ratan Tata did not make any statement about recruiting JNU students
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 09:19:27
FACT CHECK: Did RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat ask people not to use Nationalism and likened it to Nazism and Hitler?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-22 07:24:16
FACT CHECK: Did Mahesh Bhatt meet Islamic preacher Zakir Naik in Malaysia?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-21 16:12:23
FACT CHECK: Random names of 13 arrested in the espionage case viral on social media with a communal tone
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 21:02:54
Fact Check: Did Google shut down free public Wi-Fi at Railway stations in India?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-20 15:21:26
FACT CHECK: A morphed image being shared on social media ahead of Trump's trip to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 13:49:02
FACT CHECK: Debunking some of the fake news related to Donald Trump's visit to India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-20 08:34:51
FACT CHECK: Did UIDAI ask 127 people in Hyderabad to prove their citizenship?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-19 18:26:13
Fact Check: Did PM Modi make mistake by claiming that only 2200 professionals declared their income above Rs 1 crore
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-02-18 19:02:50
No, Sadhguru's claim of child gender based changes in breast milk is not completely unscientific
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 14:25:37
Did Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation mention birth place of Muslim child as 'Pakistan' instead of 'Ahmedabad'?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-18 08:51:34
Fact Check : Do 40 MLAs of AAP have Rape allegations against them?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-17 19:24:20
FACT CHECK: Was a Burkha Clad woman responsible for lynching case in Mumbai-Latur-Bidar Express?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-17 15:28:34
Fact Check: Donald Trump falsely claimed to have more likes on Facebook than PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-15 21:53:16
FACT CHECK: A viral photoshopped screenshot of tweet misquotes AAP MLA Amanatullah Khan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-14 08:30:55
FACT CHECK: Is National Anthem being distorted by the Islamists in Kerala?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 20:04:52
FACT CHECK: Did Muslims in Delhi raise provocative slogans during the assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-13 07:01:01
Fact Check: Did BJP lose by just 100 votes in 8 seats in Delhi assembly election?
by Himani Joshi 2020-02-12 17:24:05
FACT CHECK: Are old murals on the walls of Konark Sun Temple being destroyed by ASI?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-12 14:35:07
FACT CHECK: Was BJP member arrested for buying votes amid Delhi assembly election?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-02-11 18:15:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..