Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Did Devi Lal win 67 out of 90 seats but could not form government in Haryana due to Governor's bias in 1982 election

  • Share

Summary

The claim that the Haryana governor called Bhajan Lal to form his government instead of Devi Lal, who won 67 of the 90 seats in the 1982 Haryana Assembly election is false.

Recently, a picture went viral on Facebook with some text written on it. The picture was posted in the wake of the secretive oath-taking ceremony by Devendra Fadnavis and Ajit Pawar as Cheif Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra and people calling it 'murder of democracy'.

The viral picture was posted by a Facebook page named 'Narendra Modi for 2024 PM' and has been shared more than 7400 times at the time of writing this article.

The picture claims that the 'murder of democracy' happened in 1982 when on the orders of Indira Gandhi, Haryana's governer called Bhajan Lal to form his government instead of Devi Lal, who won 67 of the 90 seats in the election. 

The truth behind the claim

 The claim that Devi Lal won 67 of 90 seats in the 1982 Haryana Assembly elections is False. While investigation we found a report by India Today, that gave information about the 1982 Haryana Assembly election. 

Devi Lal was the leader of Lok Dal and aspirant for the Chief Minister post. In the elections for 90 Haryana Assembly, Congress(I) won 35 seats and the Lok Dal 31, the BJP won six seats while the rest were captured by the individuals.

However, Haryana Governor Ganapatrao Devji Tapas has been largely accused of committing a faux pas in the elections as he secretly swears Bhajan Lal as Chief Minister instead of Lok Dal-BJP alliance with the support of independent MLAs, led by Devi Lal.

But Lok Dal witnessed a huge victory in the next assembly elections with 68 seats and a total of 85 seats with the alliance, 

In conclusion, the claim that the Haryana governor called Bhajan Lal to form his government instead of Devi Lal, who won 67 of the 90 seats in the 1982 Haryana Assembly election is false.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00
All you need to know about the pictures of a stray dog as salesman in Hyundai Showroom
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-05 17:51:17
Fact Check: CPIM Tripura falsely accuses BJP and RSS of damaging a statue
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-04 10:27:37
Fact Check: Congress IT Cell shares a photo is of a private jet claiming as PM Modi's aircraft
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-03 16:39:56
Fact Check: The man seen in the video was assaulted over an 'illicit affair, no caste angle to the incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-31 08:08:36
Fact Check: Ramayana postage stamps released by PM Modi in 2017 shared as recent ones.
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-30 14:36:40
Fact Check: Old image from Punjab being falsely shared to show the post-rain situation in Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-29 09:20:52
FACT CHECK: Did BJP members use banned Chinese app CamScanner to scan party notice
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-29 06:27:12
Fact Check: Fake notices claims 4G internet to be restored in Jammu and Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-28 12:20:51
Picture of AIIMS doctor shared with a false claim that he gave mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to Covid-19 patient
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-28 09:09:00
Fact Check: No, BJP worker was not caught waving Pakistani flag in Karnataka
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-27 17:03:33
No, SP leader Azam Khan did not say that he will take 'Jal Samadhi' if not invited to Bhoomi Pujan of Ram Mandir
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-27 09:01:50
Fact Check: Is Ayodhya being painted saffron ahead of Ram Temple foundation laying ceremony on August 5
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-27 08:38:16
Fact Check: An old computer generated picture shared as a view of Antarctica from space
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-24 14:02:23
Fact Check: No, the accused minors who stabbed a man in Delhi's Raghubir Nagar are not Muslim
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-23 12:14:48
Fact Check: A three-year-old image is being shared to falsely show accident of Amarnath Yatris
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-23 09:26:00
Iran denies dropping India from Chabahar rail project due to delay in funding
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-22 12:30:43
Fact Check: Old Video Of Russian Rocket Crash Falsely Shared As India's Failed Missile Test
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-22 07:22:02
Fact Check: Priyanka Gandhi tweeted old photos to highlight floods in Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-21 12:23:10

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon