Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

The viral picture showing Uddhav Thackeray bowing in front of the picture and bust of Sonia Gandhi is fake

  • Share

Summary

The viral picture in which Uddhav Thackeray can be seen bowing down in front of Sonia Gandhi's bust is fake

Shiv Sena chief Uddhav Thackeray took oath on Thursday as the 18th chief minister of Maharashtra along with 6 leaders of the Cong-Sena-NCP alliance after a month-long political drama.

A picture of Uddhav Thackeray is getting viral on social media in which he is seen bowing in front of Sonia Gandhi's photo and bust. The picture of Sonia Gandhi is placed on a bed, behind which a bust of a women is seen on the table.

A Facebook user name Karnik Upadhyay shared the picture with a caption "I was wondering whether Uddhav will take oath in saffron clothes… or in a netted hat (skull cap)? Because the symptoms are visible with the same mesh cap!" ( Roughly translated from Hindi).

In the investigation, we found that that the viral picture of Uddhav Thackeray is fake.  In the real picture, Uddhav Thackeray is bowing in front of his father and Shiv Sena founder Bala Saheb Thackeray's picture. In the viral picture, the idol placed on the table has also been replaced with the help of photo editing tools.

The original picture was shared by Uddhav Thackeray himself on his official Twitter handle on November 26. 

In the original picture, instead of Sonia Gandhi's photo, there is a photo of Bala Saheb. At the same time, instead of the statue of the woman on the table, a statue of Bala Saheb has been kept.

After comparing both the Original and Fake image it was clear that the viral claim is false.

The statue seen in the viral picture was erected by Andhra Pradesh Congress leader P Shankar Rao in 2014 at Mahbubnagar in Telangana. According to him, after the formation of separate Telangana state, he was building the temple of Sonia Gandhi, for which this idol was built. In this way he wanted to thank Sonia Gandhi for the formation of a new state.

In conclusion, the viral picture in which Uddhav Thackeray can be seen bowing down in front of Sonia Gandhi is fake. In the real picture, Uddhav Thackeray is bowing in front of Balasaheb Thackery's picture. The viral picture is prepared with the help of Photoshop.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon