Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Did Narendra Modi put out a despairing tweet related to Fadnavis resignation?

  • Share

Summary

In our investigation, we found out PM Modi did not tweet in relation to the resignation of Fadnavis. One of his old tweets from 2016 is being linked to Fadnavis' resignation and shared as a recent one.

A post went viral on Facebook with a claim that PM Narendra Modi put out a tweet related to Fadnavis' resignation from the Chief Minister position in Maharashtra. A facebook page name 'BJP Exposed' shared the post with a caption, "Prime Minister Modi's first reaction after the resignation of Chief Minister Fadnavis "

In this post, we can see two tweets, in one PM Modi is congratulating Ajit Pawar and Devendra Fadnavis for forming government in Maharashtra, and in the other PM Modi wrote in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, " Sometimes, how immense happiness turns into immense sorrow, I experienced it today".This tweet in Hindi is being linked to the resignation of Devendra Fadnavis n November 27, 2019.

A Facebook user named Sarvesh Nayak also shared this post, with the same claim.

Truth Behind this claim

We searched on Twitter with the required keyword and found the same tweet put out by PM Modi on 13 July 2016. 

PM Modi put out this after the death of his old associate and senior RSS leader Prafulbhai Doshi, who he had a meeting with on the same day in the morning reported by The Economic Times on 14, July 2016.  

Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) leader Ajit Pawar and Devendra Fadnavis had taken oath on November 23, 2019, as the deputy CM and CM and in the early hours of 23 November 2019, but had to resign on November 26, 2019, as the BJP did not have the numbers to form the government.

However, the first tweet in the collage by PM Modi was after Fadnavis and Ajit Pawar had taken the oath, after which he tweeted congratulated them.

In conclusion, PM Modi did not tweet in relation to the resignation of Fadnavis. One of his old tweets from 2016 is being linked to Fadnavis' resignation and shared as a recent one.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon