Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

An year old Video from Bihar shared with a fake claim that UP police beats up a Rickshaw driver for asking fare

  • Share

Summary

The video which is being shared with the claim that the e-rickshaw driver was brutally beaten up by the UP Police for asking rickshaw fare from the police, is false. The viral video is of 2018 from the Nawada city of Bihar.

A video is getting viral on social media in which the policeman is brutally beating an E-Rickshaw driver in Uttar Pradesh. A facebook user name Crime India shares a video with a claim that "The policeman kept on beating the poor man and some eunuchs stood there and watched this. His fault was that he asked the policeman for rent".

The post received 1,600 views and 34 shares at the time of writing this article. You can watch the video here:

1-year-old video from Nawada city of Bihar

In the investigation, we found that the video is not from Uttarpradesh but of Kalali Road in Nawada city of Bihar and is from 2018.

UPPOLICE FACT CHECK revealed the truth of the video by putting out a tweet through its verified handle. Quoting the tweet of the user, UP Police Fact Check team wrote,' The incident shown in the above video is of the year 2018 which is related to Nawada, Bihar. '

Along with this, they also shared the news report by News18, in which the exact same video was used. According to this news report, "The fault of the e-rickshaw was that he turned his vehicle in the wrong direction." However, when he realized this, he immediately withdrew the e-rickshaw but during this time one wheel of the vehicle hit the traffic cop's leg. At this point, the traffic policeman thrashed the Rickshaw driver mercilessly. After the video went viral on social media, SP Hari Prasath S, after checking the video, suspended the accused cop Vishwajit.

Conclusion, the video which is being shared with the claim that the e-rickshaw driver was brutally beaten up by the UP Police for asking rickshaw fare from the police, is false. The viral video is of 2018 from the Nawada city of Bihar.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon