Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, Shah Rukh Khan does not owe Dubai’s Burj Khalifa 2 crore rupees for a birthday greeting displayed on it

  • Share

Summary

A morphed screenshot of NDTV article is going viral on social media to falsely claim that Shah Rukh Khan owes Dubai’s Burj Khalifa 2 crore rupees for a birthday greeting displayed on the building’s facade. 

The King Khan of Bollywood, Shah Rukh Khan celebrated his 54th birthday on November 2, 2019. He received best wishes from all over the world. Dubai’s Emaar Properties organized a light display on its iconic Burj Khalifa skyscraper, illuminating a message, ‘Happy birthday to the king of Bollywood Shah Rukh Khan’ on the sky-high building. 

The video of the light show took over the internet and Shah Rukh Khan himself shared the video on twitter. 

You can watch the video down below.

Following the video, a screenshot of a news report became viral on social media, claiming to be published by NDTV. According to the viral post, actor Shah Rukh Khan owes Dubai’s Burj Khalifa 2 crore rupees for a birthday greeting displayed on the building’s facade. 

A Twitter user Pinku Shukla shared this screenshot that had a title in Hindi, which can be roughly translated to, "In two crores he got his name written on the Burj Khalifa but when it came to paying, Shah Rukh Khan is not receiving any calls."

The truth behind this claim 

As can be seen in the screenshot, the story is alleged to be published by NDTV, we search on the NDTV website with the required keywords. We found many articles published on Shah Rukh's birthday but couldn't find any story with the title shown in the screenshot.

The title of an article published by NDTV on Shah Rukh's Birthday has been morphed and shared on social media. 

For further confirmation, BOOM Live had reached out to the Emaar Group, the real estate developer responsible for organizing the light show, where they have said, “The display of birthday greeting on Burj Khalifa for Shah Rukh Khan was not a paid event."

Thus, we can conclude that the screenshot of NDTV article claiming that Shah Rukh Khan owes Dubai’s Burj Khalifa 2 crore rupees for a birthday greeting displayed on the building’s facade is false. The headline of another article has been morphed and shared on Social media to mislead people. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48
FACT CHECK: Video of a truck ramming into vehicles in Russia falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 06:33:38
FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-30 12:56:59
Fact Check: Image of a minor boy killed in terror attack in Kashmir shared as atrocity by Indian Army
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-30 08:34:52
Fact Check: Viral claim that Google Pay is not authorized by RBI is false
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-29 20:06:28
Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-29 09:19:15
Fact Check: Is the first branch of the Bank of China being opened in India amid India China face off?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-06-28 14:49:07

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon