Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video of a murder in Maharashtra shared as attack on Muslims by RSS members

  • Share

Summary

A clip from CCTV footage was widely shared on social media with a false claim that members of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) attacked a Muslim man. The incident shown in the video took place in 2017 when a man was killed by a rival gang member after he was released from jail in 2017. 

A clip from CCTV footage was widely shared on social media with a claim that members of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) attacked a Muslim man. A twitter user named Sheraz shared the video along with a caption, "It is the RSS terrorist of the Hindu terrorist organization in India who openly treats Muslims as animals. "

This video also surfaced on twitter in August 2019 with a similar claim and was shared more than 800 times. 

You can watch the complete video down below. (WARNING: This video contain sensitive content that might be disturbing for some)

The Truth behind this video

We started our investigation and extracted keyframes of the video through the InVid Keyframe tool to do a reverse image search. In the search results, we found articles published The Hindu and The Pioneer published in July 2017.

The visual similarity ascertains that the incident in the video and that mentioned in the articles are the same. The incident took place on 18 July 2017, when a person named Rafiquddin Shaikh was hacked to death allegedly by members of a rival gang at a tea stall. Dhule police had arrested one Sagar Sahebrao Pawar alias Kalti from Kamshet in Pune.

According to the report by The pioneer published on July 21 2017, “Rafiuddin Shaikh, alias Guddya (33), a history-sheeter with 30-odd offenses including murders, attempt to murders, extortion and rape registered against him, was sipping tea at a local stall after a morning walk when ten members of a rival gang attacked him”.

According to another report by Dainik Bhaskar in August 2017, police had arrested 15 people in relation to the case, including one of the main accused, Vicky Goyar. 

Therefore, with the above information, we can conclude that the claim, 'members of RSS killed a Muslim man in public' is completely false. A  video clip of a murder recorded on CCTV camera in Maharastra was shared with a communal narrative to mislead people. The incident shown in the video took place in 2017 when a man was killed by a rival gang member after he was released from jail in 2017. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48
FACT CHECK: Video of a truck ramming into vehicles in Russia falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 06:33:38
FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-30 12:56:59
Fact Check: Image of a minor boy killed in terror attack in Kashmir shared as atrocity by Indian Army
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-30 08:34:52
Fact Check: Viral claim that Google Pay is not authorized by RBI is false
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-29 20:06:28
Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-29 09:19:15
Fact Check: Is the first branch of the Bank of China being opened in India amid India China face off?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-06-28 14:49:07

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon