Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: A video of the feud between two groups of Rajputs shared as Dalits being attacked in UP

  • Share

Summary

A video of the feud between two groups of Rajputs over the cutting of crops is shared as Dalits being attacked in UP.

A video was widely shared on social media in which three men can be seen brutally beating 2 others with sticks. Indian National Congress shared this video clip on Twitter, which was reshared by Priyanka Gandhi Vadra with a caption that suggests, “Dalits and Tribes are attacked by powerful goons in Uttar Pradesh. Such a law and order situation and attacks are intolerable.”  

This tweet by Priyanka Gandhi was reshared more than 3000 times.  

The video clip was taken from Hindi news outlet Bharat Samachar’s news bulletin and is alleged to be from Mainpuri. However, Bharat Samachar did not mention that the beaten men were Dalits. According to their report, they were a witness in a case registered under the ST/SC Atrocities Act.  

The incident was covered by two Hindi News Daily, Navbharat Times and Dainik Bhaskar

You can watch the full video here

The Truth Behind this video 

As the clips became viral, Mainpuri Police took to Twitter to clarify the incident and posted a message that can be roughly translated to, “The above claim is denied. The quarrel took place between Rajput families and none of the party is Dalit. The Legal proceeding has been initiated against both the parties. 5 people from one party and 2 from the other have been arrested. It is requested from media outlets to not publish any unverified news.” 

The police also replied the same to Priyanka Gandhi's post.

They further posted a video in which they gave more information about the incident.  

The police official said the feud started over the cutting of crops between two Rajput parties on 4th November. Mainpuri Additional Superintendent of Police (ASP), Om Prakash Singh. “The claim that the victims were Dalits is false.” 

Rishi Kumar, Station House Officer, (SHO) Kurra said, “I do not know which case is under trial, but even if there is any case under SC/ST Atrocities Act, why would fight among Thakurs would ever be considered under that Act? This incident has been made political without any reason.” 

Therefore, with the above information, we can conclude that the claim made with this video is false. The feud took place between Rajputs over the cutting of crops, and none of the parties involved are Dalit. The case also has no relation to any case registered under the SC/ST atrocities act. 

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48
FACT CHECK: Video of a truck ramming into vehicles in Russia falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 06:33:38
FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-30 12:56:59
Fact Check: Image of a minor boy killed in terror attack in Kashmir shared as atrocity by Indian Army
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-30 08:34:52
Fact Check: Viral claim that Google Pay is not authorized by RBI is false
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-29 20:06:28
Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-29 09:19:15
Fact Check: Is the first branch of the Bank of China being opened in India amid India China face off?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-06-28 14:49:07

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon