Search Results


No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, Pakistan flag is not painted on rooftop of Kartarpur Gurudwara

  • Share


The claim is false that Pakistani flag printed on the roof of Kartarpur Gurudawara. The viral picture is not of the Kartarpur Gurudawara but of the immigration center.

The Kartarpur Corridor has been constructed between India and Pakistan which was inaugurated by Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan on 9th November as a part of events related to the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the founder of Sikhism.  However, the Kartarpur Corridor was in dispute even before its inauguration  

A photo is going viral on social media, in which the Flag of Pakistan is seen on the roof of Kartarpur Gurudwara. It is being claimed that Pakistan has put the Pakistani flag instead of putting a Khanda flag ( A special flag which is seen in every Gurudawara called Nishan Sahib) in the Gurudawara. A facebook user name Sangram shares a post with a claim "Look at this- Pakistan puts their flags on the rooftop of Kartarpur Gurudawara, instead of the Khanda flag. where are the so-called Khalstani now? Did they all become cowards? or are Sikhs scared&converting to Islam?"

The same picture is also getting viral on Twitter. A user name Anamika Patel shares a photo with the same claim.

The rooftop of immigration center

After doing reverse image research on google we found that the viral picture is not of Kartarpur Gurudawara but of the Immigration center.

We found an article from the Pakistani Website "The Express Tribune" in which the same photo can be seen. According to the report published on 4 November, the first phase of the construction of the Kartarpur Corridor project and renovation of Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, which is the world’s largest Sikh shrine, has been completed. The report has complete information about the immigration center.

As per the article,  a 150-feet-high Pakistani flag has been hoisted near the immigration center. The building is painted in white and the finishing has been done in gold which matches the structure in the viral picture.

Moreover, there is no similarity between the gurudwara building and the structure in the viral image. You can see recent pictures of Gurudwara on Google maps.

Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan also shared some photos of Kartarpur Sahib on his Twitter account with a caption "I extend my heartfelt congratulations to my government on preparing Kartarpur in record time for the 550th birthday celebration of Gurunanak Ji".(Translated from Urdu). These photos are also completely different from viral photos.

In conclusion, the claim is false that the Pakistani flag is printed on the roof of Kartarpur Gurudawara. The viral picture is not of the Kartarpur Gurudawara but of the immigration center.


Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48
FACT CHECK: Video of a truck ramming into vehicles in Russia falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 06:33:38
FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-30 12:56:59
Fact Check: Image of a minor boy killed in terror attack in Kashmir shared as atrocity by Indian Army
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-30 08:34:52
Fact Check: Viral claim that Google Pay is not authorized by RBI is false
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-29 20:06:28
Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-29 09:19:15
Fact Check: Is the first branch of the Bank of China being opened in India amid India China face off?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-06-28 14:49:07

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon